Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Lamiinae

Ceroplesini Crossotina
Biasmia Pascoe 1864 
        antennalis Hunt & Breuning 1957 South Africa (Natal)
        guttata Pascoe 1864 South Africa (Natal)
Biobessa Gahan 1898 
        albopunctata (Breuning, 1935) Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania
                lata Breuning 1956  
        beatrix Gahan 1898 Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, Tanzania
                beatrix albicans Breuning 1942  
                nigrociliatus Breuning 1940  
        holzschuhi Teocchi 1991 A: SA YE
Biobessoides Teocchi 1992 
        albomaculatus (Breuning, 1938) Angola, Botswana, Namibia, Somalia, South Africa, Tanzania
                plurifasciculatoides Breuning 1981  
                strydomi Breuning 1981  
        pujoli Teocchi 1991 Kenya, Somalia
                pujoli claricollis Teocchi 1991  
Cincinnata Jordan 1894 
        allardi Breuning 1966 R. D. Congo; Dekese, Kasai
        fasciata Jordan 1894 Cameroon, Gabon
                fasciata infasciata Breuning 1942  
                fasciata leucothorax Breuning 1942  
        konduensis Breuning 1935 Gabon, R. D. Congo
        schoutedeni Breuning 1935 R. D. Congo
                schoutedeni transversefasciata Breuning 1942  
Corus Pascoe 1888 
        albithorax albicollis Breuning 1970 Central Africa (La Maboké)
            subsp. albithorax Breuning 1960 Central Africa, Malawi, Mozambique, Swaziland, Tanzania, Zimbabwe
                freyi Veiga-Ferreira 1962  
        albomarmoratus Breuning 1949 Kenya
        breuningi (Lepesme, 1943) Gabon
        burgeoni (Breuning, 1935) R. D. Congo (Lulua, Kapanga)
                minusculus Breuning 1938  
        cachani Breuning 1962 Ivory Coast
        caffer (Fahraeus, 1872) Cameroon, Central Africa, Ethiopia, Ghana, Ivory Coast
                annulicornis Pascoe 1888  
        collaris (Chevrolat, 1856) Widespread in Africa
        corticarius (Hintz, 1910) Tanzania (Kilimanjaro)
        costiger (Quedenfeldt, 1883) Widespread in Africa
        cretaceus (Chevrolat, 1858) Central Africa, Nigeria, R. D. Congo
        cylindricus (Breuning, 1935) R. D. Congo
        exiguus Breuning 1939 Kenya
        fasciculosus (Aurivillius, 1903) Cameroon, R. D. Congo
        flavus (Breuning, 1935) R. D. Congo
        laevepunctatus Breuning 1938 Angola
        laevidorsis (Kolbe, 1893) Kenya, Tanzania
                laevidorsis alboplagiatus Breuning 1942  
                medioalbus Breuning 1961  
        laevifrons Breuning 1947 Tanzania
        latus Breuning 1938 Africa
        leonensis (Breuning, 1935) Sierra Leone
        lesnei (Breuning, 1936) Central Africa, R. D. Congo
        luridus Breuning 1938 Chad
        microphthalmus Hunt & Breuning 1957 Africa
        moisescoi Lepesme 1946 Tanzania
        monodi Lepesme & Breuning 1953 Bioko; Fernando Poo Island, Mioko
        nyassanus Breuning 1938 Malawi
        obscurus Breuning 1938 Zimbabwe
        olivaceus Breuning 1969 Cameroon (Nkoemvone)
        parallelus (Breuning, 1935) R.D. Congo, Uganda
        parvus Breuning 1938 Zimbabwe
        plurifasciculatus Breuning 1950 Africa
        pseudocaffer (Breuning, 1936) Botswana, Malawi, Mozambique
        pseudocostiger (Breuning, 1936) Ivory Coast, Chad
        raffrayi Breuning 1970 Ehtiopia
        strandiellus (Breuning, 1935) Tanzania
        thoracicalis (Jordan, 1919) Cameroon, Gabon, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo, Sierra Leone, Togo
                compactus Hintz 1919  
                conradti Breuning 1961  
        tubericollis Breuning 1981 Africa
Corynofrea Aurivillius 1910 
        camerunica Breuning 1950 Cameroon; Ja River
        mirabilis Aurivillius 1910 R. D. Congo; Mayumbe
        nigritarsis nigripes Breuning 1977 Tanzania; Tanga
            subsp. nigritarsis Breuning 1940 R. D. Congo, Gabon
        rubra (Jordan, 1903) Cameroon, Nigeria, R. D. Congo
                rubra brunnipes Breuning 1968  
Crossotus Audinet-Serville 1835 
    Crossotides Hintz 1912  
        albicollis Guerin-Meneville 1844 N: MO; Widespread in Africa
                obtusus Hintz 1912  
                senegalensis Breuning 1950  
        albofasciculatus Breuning 1971 Mozambique (Ponta do Ouro)
        arabicus Gahan 1896 A: OM SA YE; Africa
        argenteus Hintz 1912 Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, Tanzania
        barbatus Gerstaecker 1871 Kenya, Somalia, Sudan
                basalis Gahan 1898  
        bifasciatus Kolbe 1900 Mozambique, Tanzania, Zimbabwe
        brunneopictus (Fairmaire, 1891) Kenya, Somalia, Tanzania, Uganda, Ethiopia
                basimaculatus Breuning 1936  
                lutulenta Gestro 1892  
                validus Gahan 1898  
        capucinus (Gerstaecker, 1884) Tanzania
        erlangeri erlangeri (Hintz, 1912) Widespread in Africa
            subsp. saudicola Teocchi 1992 Saudi Arabia (Fayfa)
        falzonii Breuning 1943 Somalia (Eil, Nogal)
        freoides Breuning 1938 Kenya, Somalia
        genalis Aurivillius 1913 Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia
        inermis Breuning 1935 Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, Tanzania
        kadleci Sama & Sudre 2010 Yemen (Lawdar)
        katbeh Sama 2000 A: JO YE; Israel; Arava valley, En Tamar
        klugi Distant 1892 Botswana, Mozambique, Namibia, Zimbabwe
                flavolineatus Breuning 1938  
                oculatus Hintz 1912  
                transvaalensis Breuning 1981  
        plumicornis Audinet-Serville 1835 Widespread in Africa
                excavatipennis Breuning 1961  
                natalensis White 1858  
                plumicornis damarensis Hintz 1912  
                vestiticornis Fairmaire 1882  
        plurifasciculatus Breuning 1938 South Africa (Transvaal)
        pseudostypticus Breuning 1956 Somalia (Gaan Libabh)
        saxosicollis? Fairmaire 1893 Ethiopia, Sudan
        schoutedeni Breuning 1935 Kenya, R. D. Congo, Sudan
        stigmaticus (Fahraeus, 1872) Botswana, Malawi, Mali, Mozambique, Tanzania
                fasciculata Breuning 1981  
        strigifrons (Fairmaire, 1886) N: EG A: IS JO OM SA SI YE; Djibouti, Egypt, Ethiopia, Israel, Somalia, Sudan
                albicans Breuning 1942  
                nebulosus Fairmaire 1892  
        stypticus aethiops Distant 1898 Botswana, Mozambique, Swaziland, Tanzania
                itzingeri Breuning 1935  
            subsp. stypticus Pascoe 1869 Namibia
                forchhammeri Breuning 1986  
                meridionalis Hintz 1912  
        sublineatus Gestro 1892 N: AG MO; Widespread in Africa
                marshalli Breuning 1935  
                sahariensis Breuning 1938  
                sennaarensis Hintz 1912  
                somaliensis Breuning & Villiers 1972  
        subocellatus (Fairmaire, 1886) N: AG EG LB SI; Widespread in Africa
                heimschi Peyerimhoff 1923  
                philippsi Gahan 1896  
        tamer Sama & Rapuzzi 2006 N: EG
        tubericollis (Fairmaire, 1891) N: MO; Widespread in Africa
                albomaculatus vittatus Aurivillius 1914  
                bimaculatus Aurivillius 1903  
                robustus Jordan 1894  
        ugandae Breuning 1936 Kenya, Somalia
                crassepunctatus Breuning 1942  
                ovalis Breuning 1938  
        vagepictus (Fairmaire, 1886) A: SA; Djibouti, Eritraea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Somalia, Sudan
                adenensis Breuning 1969  
                lateralis Hintz 1912  
                lateralis niveicollis Hintz 1912  
                obliquevittatus Breuning 1940  
        xanthoneurus Sama 2000 A: JO SI; Egypt, Israel
        xiluvensis Veiga-Ferreira 1966 Mozambique
Dichostates Thomson 1860 
        angolensis Sudre & Jiroux 2019 Angola (S Kwanza)
        ayresi Distant 1898 Ethiopia, Malawi, Kenya, Mozambique, Somalia, South Africa, Tanzania, Zambia
        compactus compactus Fairmaire 1887 Malawi, South Africa
            subsp. damarensis Breuning 1962 Namibia
        concretus (Pascoe, 1857) Africa
                albidus Hintz 1912  
                natalensis Thomson 1861  
        lignarius lacunosus Fahraeus 1872 Botswana, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Zimbabwe
                reticulata Distant 1904  
            subsp. lignarius (Guerin-Meneville, 1849) Botswana, Eritraea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia
        magnus Aurivillius 1925 Malawi
        mourgliai Teocchi, Sudre & Jiroux 2016 Tanzania (Morogoro)
        muelleri Quedenfeldt 1888 Cameroon, Gabon
        occidentalis Breuning 1954 Benin, Togo
        partealbicollis Breuning 1978 Tanzania (Uluguru Mtns)
        proximus Veiga-Ferreira 1966 Mozambique (Mucheve)
        pygmaeus Teocchi 2001 Cameroon (Ebolowa, Ambam)
        quadripunctatus (Chevrolat, 1855) Ivory Coast, Nigeria, RD Congo, Sierra Leone
                fulvomaculatus Hintz 1912  
        quadrisignatus Hintz 1912 RD Congo
        rasplusi Sudre & Teocchi 2006 Ivory Coast (Alépé)
        renaudi Breuning 1961 Chad (N'gouri, Kanem District)
        rougeoti (Breuning, 1977) Ethiopia (Kebré-Mengist)
        strandi Breuning 1935 Tanzania; Usagara
        tabularis kenyensis Adlbauer 2015 Kenya (Wudanyi)
            subsp. tabularis Kolbe 1897 Angola, Kenya, Malawi, Tanzania
        trifasciculatus Teocchi, Jiroux & Sudre 2004 Guinea; Mount Nimba
        trilineatus similis Breuning 1938 RD Congo, Uganda, Ethiopia
            subsp. trilineatus Hintz 1912 Somalia
Dichostatoides Teocchi 1998 
        biflavoplagiatus (Lepesme & Breuning, 1953) Guinea, Ivory Coast
        camerunensis (Breuning, 1954) Cameroon (Ebotowa)
        depressus (Baguena, 1952) Equatorial Guinea (Anchura)
        flavoguttatus (Hintz,1912) RD Congo
        flavopictus (Quedenfeldt, 1882) Angola, Cameroon, Central Africa, Gabon, Ivory Coast,
                bimaculatus Bates 1890 RD Congo, R. P. Congo, Togo
                bimaculatus bifasciculatus Teocchi 1998  
        hauseri (Hintz, 1912) Ivory Coast, Togo
        kuntzeni (Hintz, 1912) Africa
                kuntzeni ochreicollis Breuning 1942  
        lobatus lobatus (Jordan, 1894) Angola, Bioko, Cameroon, Central Africa, Gabon, Ivory Coast,
                fasciculatus Hintz 1919 Kenya, RD Congo, R. P. Congo
                flavomaculatus Hintz 1912  
                lobatus ochraceomaculata Breuning 1942  
                lobatus grisea Breuning 1942  
                lobatus albomaculata Breuning 1942  
                lobatus mixta Baguena 1952  
                maculatus Hintz 1919  
                rothkirchi Hintz 1919  
            subsp. togoensis Sudre & Jiroux 2019 Togo (Viale Todzi)
        nigroguttatus (Jordan, 1894) Gabon, RD Congo
        obliquelineatus (Breuning, 1942) RD Congo; Galli-koko
        rubromaculatus (Breuning, 1938) Ivory Coast, Nigeria (Oweno)
        ugandae (Breuning, 1935) RD Congo, Uganda (Entebbe)
Ecyroschema Thomson 1864 
        favosa favosa Thomson 1864 A: YE; Ivory Coast, Namibia, R. P. Congo, South Africa, Sudan, Uganda, Zimbabwe
                tuberculicolle Breuning 1956  
            subsp. rhodesiana Breuning 1956 Zimbabwe
        morini Teocchi et al 2008 Ivory Coast, R. P. Congo (Mbouloupourbou)
        multituberculata Breuning 1942 Southern Africa
        rugata Pascoe 1888 South Africa
        tuberculata hecphora Teocchi 1998  
            subsp. tuberculata Breuning 1948 Nigeria (Zungeru)
        zanzibarica Adlbauer, Sudre & Teocchi 2007 Tanzania, Zanzibar
Epidichostates Teocchi & Sudre 2003 
        molossus (Duvivier, 1892) Cameroon, Central Africa, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Nigeria, R. D. Congo
                cristatus Jordan 1894 R. P Congo, Togo, Uganda
        strandi jadoti Teocchi 2001 Cameroon (Ngomedzap)
            subsp. strandi Breuning 1935 Benin, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo, Sierra Leone
Epirochroa Fairmaire 1896 
        acutecostata Fairmaire 1899 Madagascar
        affinis Breuning 1958 Madagascar
        albicollis Fairmaire 1897 Madagascar
        cervinocincta Fairmaire 1899 Madagascar
        dujardini Breuning 1971 Madagascar
        fairmairei Lepesme & Villiers 1944 Madagascar
        fasciolata Fairmaire 1899 Madagascar
        griseovaria griseovaria Fairmaire 1896 Madagascar
            subsp. occidentalis Breuning 1980 Madagascar (Ouest, Nord de Morondava, forêt de Marofandilia)
        sparsuta Breuning 1958 Madagascar
        vadoni Breuning 1958 Madagascar
Epirochroides Breuning 1942 
        hovanus (Fairmaire, 1904) Madagascar
Falsobiobessa Breuning 1942 
        fasciculosa Breuning 1942 Tanzania
Frea (Crossotofrea) Hintz 1912 
        aedificatoria (Hintz, 1910) Kenya, South Africa, Tanzania, Zimbabwe
                sublineata Breuning 1956  
        albomarmoratoides Breuning 1979 Ghana (Tafo)
                albomarmorata Breuning 1978  
        albovittata Breuning 1935 R. D. Congo
        annulata Chevrolat 1858 Cameroon, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, R. D. Congo, Uganda
                gabonicus Thomson 1858 Gabon
        annulicornis Breuning 1942 Tanzania (Dar-es-Salaam)
        assimilis Breuning 1935 R. D. Congo
        barbertoni (Distant, 1898) Southern Africa
        bimaculata Breuning 1942 R. D. Congo (Galli-koko)
        bituberculata Breuning 1964 Cameroon
        bituberculipennis Breuning 1969 Ivory Coast ( N'Zida)
        capensis Breuning 1938 Southern Africa
        comorensis Breuning 1948 Comores Islands
        conradti Breuning 1965 Cameroon (Johann Albrechstöhe)
        flava Breuning 1935 R. D. Congo
        flavolineata Breuning 1942 Botswana (Gaberones)
        flavomarmorata flavomarmorata Breuning 1935 Cameroon, Central Africa, Gabon, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo, Uganda
                olivacea Breuning 1938 Gabon, R. D. Congo
            subsp. minettii Teocchi et al 2009 Ivory Coast (Alépé)
        flavovittata Breuning 1935 R. D. Congo
        fusca Breuning 1961 Tanzania
        girardi Breuning 1979 Ivory Coast ( Lamto)
        gnathoenioides Breuning 1953 R. D. Congo
        griseomaculata Breuning 1935 R. D. Congo
        interruptelineata Breuning 1948 R. D. Congo (Basongo, Kasai)
        irrorata (Jordan, 1894) Gabon, R. D. Congo
        lata Breuning 1935 R. D. Congo
        latevittata Breuning 1970 Ghana (Kumasi)
        lineata Hintz 1913 Angola, Botswana, R. D. Congo, South Africa, Zimbabwe
        lundbladi Breuning 1935 Southern Africa
        mabokensis Breuning 1970 Central Africa (La Maboké)
        maculata Hintz 1912 Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea
                gibba Baguena 1952  
        occidentalis Breuning 1967 Ivory Coast (Adiopodoumé)
                ivorensis Breuning 1954  
        paralbicans Breuning 1979 Tanzania (Morogoro)
                albicans Breuning 1978  
        plurifasciculata Breuning 1970 Cameroon
        rosacea Breuning 1935 Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Ghana, R. D. Congo (Kapanga)
        rufina Breuning 1977 R. D. Congo
        siczac Breuning 1938 Kenya (Tsavo River)
        similis Breuning 1977 Gabon (Belinga)
        tanganyicae Breuning 1955 Tanzania
        tuberculata (Hope, 1842) Cameroon, R. D. Congo
        unifasciata (Thomson, 1858) Cameroon, Central Africa, Ivory Coast, Gabon, Ghana, Kenya
                bifuscovittata Breuning 1954 R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo, Uganda
                subannulicornis Breuning 1968  
                thomsoni Breuning 1956  
                trilineata Hintz 1913  
        unifuscovittata Breuning 1967 Ivory Coast (Adiopodoumé)
        unipunctata Breuning 1942 R. D. Congo
        virgata (Quedenfeldt, 1882) Angola, Cameroon, Central Africa, Ivory Coast, Gabon, Ghana, Equatorial Guinea,
                ugandicola Breuning 1967 R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo, Uganda
Frea (Cyrtofrea) Aurivillius 1910 
        albolineata Aurivillius 1910 Kenya
        subcostata (Kolbe, 1891) Tanzania
        sublineatoides Breuning 1962 Kenya
                sublineata Breuning 1962  
Frea (Frea) Thomson 1858 
        albomarmorata Breuning 1935 Malawi, R. D. Congo
        basalis Jordan 1894 Angola, Cameroon, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, Nigeria, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo
                basalis griseobasalis Breuning 1942  
                uniformis Hintz 1912  
                uniformis thoracica Hintz 1912  
                uniformis fasciolata Hintz 1912  
        brevicornis (Gahan, 1898) Kenya
        brunnea Breuning 1954 Tanzania
        castaneomaculata Aurivillius 1908 Tanzania
        cincta Jordan 1903 Gabon
        circumscripta Hintz 1913 Namibia, Tanzania
        congoana Breuning 1935 R. D. Congo
        curta (Chevrolat, 1858) Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Senegal
        flavicollis (Aurivillius, 1915) Ivory Coast, Ghana
                flavosternalis Lepesme 1950  
                mussardi Breuning 1969  
                paraflavicollis Breuning 1972  
        flavomaculata Breuning 1956 Tanzania (Lake Rukwa)
        flavoscapulata Fairmaire 1897 Eastern Africa
                flavoscapulata albescens Breuning 1942  
                lineata Aurivillius 1916  
                lineatoides Teocchi 1999  
        flavosparsa Aurivillius 1914 Tanzania
        floccifera Quedenfeldt 1885 Angola, Cameroon, Central Africa, Ivory Coast, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea,
                attenuatus Jordan 1894 Nigeria, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo
        grisescens Aurivillius 1921 R. D. Congo
                griseus Hintz 1911  
        haroldi (Quedenfeldt, 1883) Angola, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo
        holobrunnea Breuning 1970 Sierra Leone (Rio Pongo)
        humeralis Kolbe 1893 Tanzania
        humeraloides Breuning 1969 Cameroon (Evindissi)
        jaguarita (Chevrolat, 1855) Cameroon, Gabon, Nigeria, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo
                valdepunctata Thomson 1858  
        jaguaritoides Breuning 1977 Ivory Coast (La Mé)
        johannae johannae (Gahan, 1890) Comores Islands
                fulvovestita Fairmaire 1893  
            subsp. moheliana Breuning 1958 Comores Islands
        kinduensis Breuning 1935 Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo
        laevepunctata Thomson 1858 Cameroon, Central Africa, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo
                grisea Jordan 1894  
        maculicornis Thomson 1858 Angola, Central Africa, Ivory Coast, Gabon, Kenya, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo
                maculicornis fuscomaculata Quedenfeldt 1882  
                maculicornis hintzi Plavilstshikov 1927  
                maculicornis nigrofasciata Breuning 1942  
        marmorata Gerstaecker 1871 Kenya, Malawi, Tanzania, Zimbabwe
                marmorata alboplagiata Kolbe 1893  
        marshalli Breuning 1935 Kenya, Tanzania
        mirei Breuning 1967 Cameroon (N'Koemvone)
        mniszechii (Thomson, 1858) Cameroon, Central Africa, Ivory Coast, Gabon, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo
                malachita Jordan 1894  
                mniszechi nigrobasalis Breuning 1942  
                turchais Fairmaire 1894  
        nigrohumeralis Breuning 1953 R. D. Congo
        nigrovittata Breuning 1935 R. D. Congo
        nyassana Aurivillius 1914 Malawi (Mt Mlange)
        pilosa Breuning 1938 Cameroon
        proxima Breuning 1938 Western Africa, R. D. Congo
        puncticollis Jordan 1903 San Thome Island
        senilis (White, 1858) Western Africa, R. D. Congo
        sparsa (Klug, 1833) Madagascar
                vagepicta Fairmaire 1871  
        sparsilis Fairmaire 1894 Angola, Cameroon, Gabon, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo
                sparsilis albithorax Breuning 1942  
        strandiella Breuning 1935 R. D. Congo
        taverniersi Breuning 1973 R. D. Congo (Kisangani)
        unicolor Breuning 1938 R. D. Congo (Eala)
        vadoni Breuning 1980 Madagascar
        vagemarmorata Breuning 1949 Kenya
        vermiculata Kolbe 1894 Malawi, R. P. Congo, Tanzania
        viossati densepunctata Adlbauer 1994 Comores, Grand Comore
            subsp. viossati Adlbauer 1994 Comores, Anjouan
        zambesiana Hintz 1912 Malawi
Frearanova Breuning 1957 
        fuscostictica Breuning 1961 Madagascar
Freocoroides Teocchi 1991 
        copei Teocchi 1991 South Africa (Natal, Cape Vidal)
Freocorus Hunt & Breuning 1955 
        turgidus Hunt & Breuning 1955 South Africa (Zululand, Route Lourenço Marquès à Durban)
Freocrossotus Lepesme & Breuning 1956 
        maynei Lepesme & Breuning 1956 R. D. Congo (Kivu, Bitale)
                kivuensis Breuning 1965  
                mabokensis Breuning & Teocchi 1973  
        meridionalis Breuning 1977 South Africa (Cape, Grahamstown)
        reticulatus Breuning 1964 Equatorial Guinea (Bioko), Fernando Poo I., Refugio
Freopsis Hintz 1912 
        leucostictica (White, 1958) Central & Western Africa
                albomaculata Hintz 1912  
                leucostictica nebulosa Breuning 1942  
Gasponia Fairmaire 1892 
        fascicularis (Fairmaire, 1887) Tanzania
                seriemaculatus Hintz 1912  
        gaujani gaujani Fairmaire 1892 A: YE; S Africa, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Kenya, Mozambique, Somalia, Tanzania, Chad
            subsp. penicillata (Gahan, 1904) South Africa (Transvaal), Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Geteuma Thomson 1864 
        peraffinis Breuning 1971 Madagascar (Vondrozo)
        quadridentata (Coquerel, 1851) Madagascar
Hecyra Thomson 1857 
        marmorata Breuning 1972 Central Africa (Bambari)
        obscurator (Fabricius, 1801) Widespread in Africa
                blanchardi Chevrolat 1858  
        tenebrioides (Fahraeus, 1872) South Africa, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, R. D. Congo, Tanzania
                rufithorax Breuning 1936  
        terrea (Bertoloni, 1849) South Africa, Kenya, Mozambique, Namibia, R. D. Congo
                asperata White 1858  
                improba Thomson 1857  
Hecyroides Breuning 1938 
        lateriplagiatus Breuning 1938 Somalia, Tanzania, Ethiopia
Hecyromorpha Breuning 1942 
        plagicollis (Gahan, 1904) South Africa, Botswana, Namibia
Lagrida Jordan 1894 
        aenea Hintz 1919 Cameroon, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, R. D. Congo
                aenea flavescens Breuning 1939  
                aenea ruficollis Breuning 1939  
        nitida Breuning 1938 Uganda (Toro)
        rufa Jordan 1894 Cameroon, Gabon, Ghana, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo
                rufa nigripennis Breuning 1968  
        similis Breuning 1938 R. D. Congo, Uganda
Lasiocercis (Coptomimus) Breuning 1945 
        albosignata Breuning 1965 Madagascar
        bipenicillata (Fairmaire, 1904) Madagascar
        catalai (Lepesme & Villiers, 1944) Madagascar
        ciliata (Lepesme & Villiers, 1944) Madagascar
        fuscosignatus Breuning 1971 Madagascar (Lakato)
        madagascariensis Breuning 1945 Madagascar
        nigropunctatus Breuning 1971 Madagascar (Antanamabe)
        ochreoapicalis Breuning 1958 Madagascar
        ochreopicta Breuning 1980 Madagascar
        pilosa Breuning 1958 Madagascar
        rufotibialis Breuning 1958 Madagascar
        viossati Breuning 1971 Madagascar
        ziczac Breuning 1971 Madagascar
Lasiocercis (Lasiocercis) Waterhouse 1882 
        affinis Breuning 1965 Madagascar
        bigibba Fairmaire 1896 Madagascar
        bigibboides Breuning 1965 Madagascar
        fasciata Waterhouse 1882 Madagascar
        hovanoides Breuning 1964 Madagascar
        limbolaria Fairmaire 1894 Madagascar
        nigrofasciata Breuning 1964 Madagascar
        nigrosignata Breuning 1965 Madagascar
        niveosignata Breuning 1958 Madagascar
        ochreomaculata Breuning 1965 Madagascar
        paraperroti Breuning 1968 Madagascar
        parvula Breuning 1965 Madagascar
        perroti Breuning 1958 Madagascar
        postfasciata Breuning 1965 Madagascar
        posticefasciata (Lepesme & Villiers, 1944) Madagascar
        semiarcuata Breuning 1958 Madagascar
        similis Breuning 1965 Madagascar
        subbigibboides Breuning 1971 Madagascar
                bigibboides Breuning 1971  
        transversefasciata Breuning 1965 Madagascar
        tricoloripennis Breuning 1965 Madagascar
        truncata (Lepesme & Villiers, 1944) Madagascar
        vadoni Breuning 1958 Madagascar
        villiersi Breuning 1958 Madagascar
        viridana Breuning 1940 Madagascar
Lasiocercis (Mistocles) Fairmaire 1899 
        elegantula Fairmaire 1899 Madagascar
Lasiocercis (Paramistocles) Breuning 1980 
        medioflava Breuning 1980 Madagascar
Leucographus Waterhouse 1878 
        albovarius Waterhouse 1878 Madagascar
                albovarius murinus Alluaud 1899  
        alluaudi Fairmaire 1897 Madagascar
        catalai Villiers 1939 Madagascar
        variegatus Waterhouse 1878 Madagascar
                nigropictus Fairmaire 1886  
                pyramidalis Fairmaire 1883  
                sparsevariegatus Fairmaire 1883  
Megalofrea Aurivillius 1920 
        bioculata (Fairmaire, 1889) Madagascar
                albisparsus Gahan 1890  
                bioculata trioculata Breuning 1942  
                bioculata breuningi Lepesme & Villiers 1944  
        cinerascens (Fairmaire, 1901) Madagascar
                parasparsuticollis Breuning 1971  
        decorsii (Fairmaire, 1901) Madagascar
        humeralis (Vollenhoven) 1869 Madagascar
                humeralis distincta Fairmaire 1871  
                humeralis attenuata Fairmaire 1896  
                humeralis rufonubila Fairmaire 1896  
                humeralis tenuepunctata Fairmaire 1902  
                sexpunctata Fairmaire 1871  
        sparsuticollis (Fairmaire, 1897) Madagascar
                perrieri Fairmaire 1899  
Mimecyroschema Breuning 1969 
        tuberculipenne Breuning 1969 Cameroon (Ahala)
Mimiculus Breuning 1969 
    Freostathes Breuning 1969  
    Mimomimiculus Breuning 1970  
        maculatus Jordan 1894 Gabon
                freoides Breuning 1969  
                latefasciatus Breuning 1970  
Mimocorus Breuning 1942 
        quadricristatus Breuning 1942 Tanzania
Mimocrossotus Breuning 1964 
        rhodesianus Breuning 1972 South Africa, Botswana, Kenya, Zimbabwe, Tanzania, Zambia
                forchhammeri Breuning 1986  
        ugandicola Breuning 1964 Uganda (Budongo Forest)
Mimohecyra Breuning 1966 
        hiekei Breuning 1966 Namibia (Karibib)
Mimolasiocercis Breuning 1960 
        albostictipennis Cameroon (Lolodorf)
Mimomusonius Breuning 1980 
        viettei Breuning 1980 Madagascar
Moechohecyra Breuning 1938 
        arctifera Wang & Chiang 2002 A: GUI YUN
        indica Breuning 1938 India
        sumatrana Breuning 1956 Sumatra (Padang-Sidempoean)
        verrucicollis (Gahan, 1895) Myanmar, India, Laos, Sri Lanka, Vietnam
Moechotypa Thomson 1864 
    Scotinauges Pascoe 1871  
    Tylophorus Blessig 1873  
        adusta Pascoe 1869 Cambodia, Laos, Thailand, Vietnam
                insulcata Pic 1926  
        alboannulata Pic 1934 A: GUI GUX HUN SCH SHX
        angustifrons Breuning 1974 Eastern India
        asiatica (Pic, 1903) A: GUI GUX NP SD YUN; Myanmar, Laos, Vietnam
                sikkimensis Breuning 1936  
        assamensis Breuning 1936 India (Assam)
        attenuata Pic 1934 Vietnam
        ceylonica Breuning 1938 Sri Lanka
        coomani Pic 1934 Vietnam
        dalatensis Breuning 1968 Vietnam (Dalat Region)
        delicatula (White, 1858) A: GUI GUX HAI HUN SCH TAI YUN ZHE;
                elongata Pic 1925 India (Assam), Myanmar, Laos, Sumatra, Taiwan, Vietnam
        diphysis (Pascoe, 1871) A: ANH FE GAN GUI GUX HEB HEI HEN HUB HUN JA JIL JIX LIA NC NMO
                davidis Kolbe 1886 SC SCH SHA SHX ZHE
                fuliginosa Kolbe 1886  
                wulffiusi Blessig 1873  
        formosana (Pic, 1917) Taiwan
        javana Schwarzer 1929 Java
        jeanvoinei Pic 1934 Vietnam, Thailand
        marmorea Pascoe 1864 Borneo
        nigricollis Wang & Chiang 2000 A: YUN
        paraformosana Breuning 1979 A: TAI
                formosana Breuning 1974  
        penangensis Breuning 1973 Malaysia; Penang
        semenovi Heyrovsky 1934 A: SCH
        strandi Breuning 1936 Vietnam
        suffusa (Pascoe, 1862) A: HAI YUN; Cambodia, Laos, Thailand, Vietnam
                arida Thomson 1864  
        thoracica (White, 1858) A: SD; Borneo, Sumatra, Java, SE Asia
                infasciculata Pic 1926  
        trifasciculata Breuning 1936 Vietnam
        tuberculicollis Wang & Chiang 2000 A: GUI YUN
        umbrosa Lacordaire 1872 Myanmar, Laos
        uniformis (Pic, 1922) A: GUX; Vietnam
Musonius Fairmaire 1902 
        luctuosus Fairmaire 1902 Madagascar
Mycerinus Thomson 1857 
        brevis Aurivillius 1914 R. D. Congo, Zambia, Zimbabwe
                brevis unicolor Breuning 1954  
        densepunctatus Breuning 1967 Kenya; Kilimanjaro
        dorcadioides (Audinet-Serville, 1835) Senegal
        punctiventris (Kolbe, 1893) Togo, Cameroon, Niger
                limbatus Kolbe 1894  
                multilineatus Breuning 1936  
        subcostatus (Kolbe, 1894) Ethiopia, Kenya, Senegal, Sudan, Tanzania
Neofreocorus Teocchi 1988 
        novaki Teocchi 1988 Kenya (Gede Forest)
Neohecyra Breuning 1936 
    Hecyrocrossotus Breuning 1970  
        graueri (Hintz, 1916) Cameroon, Central Africa, Ivory Coast, Kenya, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo,
                compacta Breuning 1935  
                mirabilis ochreicollis Breuning & Teocchi 1982  
                mirabilis Breuning 1935  
                nigroscutellaris Breuning 1970  
Pallidohecyra Breuning 1956 
        pallida (Breuning, 1942) R. D. Congo
Parabiobessa Breuning 1936 
        ugandae Breuning 1936 Uganda
Paracrossotus Breuning 1969 
        multifasciculatus Breuning 1969 Ghana (Thadkeraddy)
Paradichostathes Breuning 1969 
        angolensis (Breuning, 1978) Angola
        curticornis (Breuning, 1956) Cameroon, Central Africa, Ghana, Ivory Coast
                mirei Breuning 1969  
        ghanaensis (Breuning, 1978) Ghana
Parafrea Breuning 1956 
        latevittata Breuning 1956 Cameroon (Mukonje farm)
Parafreoides Breuning 1975 
        ghanaensis Breuning 1975 Ghana (S. Searp)
Paramimiculus Breuning 1964 
        pterolophioides Breuning 1964 Mozambique: Lourenco Marques, Makulane
Paramoechotypa Breuning 1938 
        fasciculata Breuning 1938 Bhutan
Paramusonius Breuning 1980 
        affinis Breuning 1980 Madagascar (South, Ambovombe)
        peyrierasi Breuning 1980 Madagascar (South, Anjahantelo)
Paraphanis Breuning 1977 
        rougemonti Breuning 1977 Ethiopia (Shoa, Awash Park)
Parasophronicomimus Breuning 1971 
        ruber Breuning 1971 Madagascar
Paratlepolemoides Breuning 1962 
        spiniscapus (Hunt & Breuning, 1959) South Africa (Transvaal, Lydenburg)
                krantzi Breuning 1981  
Parecyroschema Breuning 1969 
        cristipenne Breuning 1969 Cameroon (Ebolowa, St. de Nkoemvone)
Parhecyra Breuning 1942 
        costata (Aurivillius, 1908) Namibia (Omaheke)
                vicina Breuning 1966  
Phanis Fairmaire 1893 
        armicollis Fairmaire 1893 Ethiopia
                bifasciculatus Breuning 1977  
        tanganjicae Breuning 1978 Tanzania (Mts. Uluguru)
Piliranova Breuning 1960 
        pilipes Breuning 1960 Madagascar
Plectropygus Gahan 1898 
        mucoreus Gahan 1898 Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Somalia, Zambia, Zimbabwe
                latefasciatus Schwarzer 1929  
Pseudhecyra Breuning 1976 
        albofasciata Breuning 1976 RD Congo (Lubumbashi)
Pseudocorus Breuning 1960 
        usambaricus Breuning 1960 Tanzania; Usambara, Neu-Bethel
Pseudofrea Breuning 1978 
        tanganjicae Breuning 1978 Tanzania (Mts. Uluguru)
Ranova Thomson 1864 
        lineigera Fairmaire 1889 Madagascar
        pictipes Thomson 1864 Madagascar
        similis Breuning 1953 Madagascar
Sophronicomimus Breuning 1957 
        densepunctatus Breuning 1957 Madagascar
Stenideopsis Breuning 1940 
        madagascariensis Breuning 1940 Madagascar
Stheniopygus Breuning 1938 
        medioalbus Breuning 1938 Central Africa, R. D. Congo, Zambia
Tambusa Distant 1905 
        marleyi Distant 1905 South Africa
Tambusoides Breuning 1955 
        multifasciculatus Breuning 1955 South Africa (Natal, St Johns River)
Tetradia Thomson 1864 
        lophoptera (Guerin, 1844) Botswana, Ethiopia, Kenya, Mozambique, Namibia, R. D. Congo, Senegal, Somalia,
                fasciaticollis Thomson 1864 South Africa, Chad, Uganda, Zimbabwe
                frontalis Pascoe 1864  
                lophoptera postalba Teocchi 1991  
                monodi Lepesme 1947  
Tlepolemoides Breuning 1957 
        vadoni Breuning 1958 Madagascar
Tlepolemus Thomson 1864 
        grobbelaarae Bjørnstad 2017 South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
        pilosus (Thunberg, 1787) South Africa
                namaqua Peringuey 1908  
        puerulus Thomson 1864 South Africa
Trachyliopus (Pseudoranova) Breuning 1938 
        albosignata Breuning 1980 Madagascar
        androyensis Breuning 1957 Madagascar
        forticornis (Fairmaire, 1901) Madagascar
                bifuscomaculata Breuning 1938  
        fuscosignatus (Fairmaire, 1886) Madagascar
        microphthalma Breuning 1968 Madagascar
        multifasciculatus Breuning 1940 Madagascar
        pauliani Breuning 1957 Madagascar
Trachyliopus (Trachyliopus) Fairmaire 1901 
        affinis Breuning 1958 Madagascar
        annulicornis Fairmaire 1901 Madagascar
                perrieri Fairmaire 1902  
        fairmairei Breuning 1958 Madagascar
        fulvosparsus Fairmaire 1903 Madagascar
        fuscosignatipennis Breuning 1972 Madagascar
                fuscosignatus Breuning 1968  
        minor Fairmaire 1902 Madagascar
        subannulicornis Breuning 1971 Madagascar

130503