Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Prioninae

Macrotomini Macrotomina
Anomophysis Quentin & Villiers 1981 
        absurda (Newman, 1842) Philippines
        aegrota (Newman, 1842) Philippines
        alfura (Lansberge, 1884) Timor; Soe; Amarassi
                signaticollis Waterhouse 1884  
        alorensis Lackerbeck 1998 Alor Island
        australis Quentin & Villiers 1981 Papua New Guinea
        bouvieri (Lameere, 1903) Vietnam
        ceramensis (Lansberge, 1884) Papua New Guinea (Ceram, Ambon, Ternate)
        confusa Quentin & Villiers 1981 India, Sri Lanka
        coxalis (Gahan, 1900) Christmas Island
        ellioti (Waterhouse, 1884) A: YUN NP SD; Central Laos, India
                difformis Nonfried 1891  
        elongata Quentin & Villiers 1981 Vietnam, Cambodia
        hainana (Gressitt, 1940) A: GUA GUX HAI YUN; Vietnam, Laos, Thailand, Taiwan
                katoi Gressitt 1938  
                vitalisi Boppe  
        inscripta (Waterhouse, 1884) A: AF PA UP; India, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Laos
                crenata Fabricius 1801  
                lugubris Dejean 1837  
        katoi (Gressitt, 1938) Taiwan
        majerorum Lackerbeck 2000 Andaman Islands
        malasiaca Quentin & Villiers 1981 Borneo, Sumatra, W. Malaysia
        modesta Quentin & Villiers 1981 Thailand
        plagiata (Waterhouse, 1884) A: AF HP KA NP PA SD UP; Laos
                vidua Lameere 1903  
        serricollis (Thomson, 1877) Java
                vestita Lansberge 1884  
        soembensis Quentin & Villiers 1981 Lesser Sunda Islands
        spinosa (Fabricius, 1787) Sri Lanka, Laos, Southern India
                difformis Lameere 1903  
Anomotoma Quentin & Villiers 1978 
        bingervillensis (Decelle, 1969) Ivory Coast (Bingerville)
        conturbans Quentin & Villiers 1978 Chad, Cameroon, RD Congo
        gaetani Bouyer 2016 Ivory Coast (Fresco)
        gracilipes (Kolbe, 1894) Cameroon, Gabon, RD Congo, Guinea
        hanoti Bouyer 2016 Ivory Coast (Yapo Forest)
        holosericea (Lameere, 1903) Guinea, Gabon, RD Congo
                adolfi friederici Hintz 1911  
                teragramus Gilmour 1954  
        leonardi Bouyer 2016 Guinea (Yomou)
        lesnei (Lameere, 1903) Ivory Coast, RD Congo, Uganda
                budongoensis Gilmour 1957  
        octocostata (Quedenfeldt, 1885) Ivory Coast, RD Congo
                neja Gilmour 1954  
        wilwerthi (Lameere, 1903) Nigeria, RD Congo, Angola
                angustata Lameere 1920  
                lepesmei Gilmour 1954  
Anoplotoma Quentin & Villiers 1973 
        subnigricans (Gilmour, 1965) Madagascar
Arba Quentin & Villiers 1977 
        erlangeri (Lameere, 1903) Ethiopia, Somalia
                gestroi Lameere 1903  
Archotoma Quentin & Villiers 1978 
        lameerei (Burgeon, 1928) R. D. Congo
Aulacopus Audinet-Serville 1832 
        reticulatus Serville 1832 Central & Southern Africa, Togo, Ethiopia
                natalensis White 1853  
                natalensis impressicollis Kolbe 1898  
Aulacotoma Quentin & Villiers 1973 
        tenuelimbata perfusca Quentin & Villiers 1973 Comores Islands
                cinnamomea Lameere 1903  
            subsp. tenuelimbata Nonfried 1892 Central, Northern & Eastern Madagascar
                cinnemomeus Olivier 1795  
                corticinus Schoenherr 1817  
                jejuna Dejean 1837  
Bandar Lameere 1903 
        bituberosa (Fuchs, 1966) Indochina
        khooi (Hayashi, 1975) Malaysia (Pahang)
        kurosawai Komiya 2001 Borneo
        pascoei formosae Gressitt 1938 Taiwan, Ryukyu Islands
                obscuribrunnea Hayashi 1962  
            subsp. gressitti Quentin & Villiers 1981 A: GUX SCH XIZ YUN
            subsp. pascoei (Lansberge, 1884) A: ANH AP BT FUJ GUA GUI GUX HAI HEB HP HUB HUN NP SCH SD SHA
                fisheri Waterhouse 1884 UP XIZ YUN ZHE; Borneo, Java, Sumatra, Philippines, SE Asia, Sri Lanka
Chalybophysis Quentin & Villiers 1981 
        aeneipennis (Waterhouse, 1881) Southern India
Chondrothus Gressitt 1959 
        parallelus Gressitt 1959 Papua New Guinea
Crossocnemis Quentin & Villiers 1978 
        colmanti (Lameere, 1903) Ivory Coast-R. D. Congo
                aurivilliusi Gilmour 1956  
        sylvia (Kolbe, 1894) Central Africa
Diseoblax Quentin & Villiers 1981 
        wrighti Quentin & Villiers 1981 Seychelle Islands
Droserotoma Quentin & Villiers 1978 
        boppei (Lameere, 1920) Cameroon, Central African Republic, Gabon, RP Congo
Erioderus Thomson 1861 
        antonkozlovi Bouyer 2017 Malawi
        candezei (Lameere, 1912) South Africa (Natal, Transvaal)
        hirtus (Fabricius, 1787) Southern Africa
        intermedius Bouyer 2017 South Africa (Limpopo)
        mimicus Quentin & Villiers 1978 Southern Africa
        pallens Fabricius 1798 Africa
                lanuginosus Lameere 1903  
Glyphosoma Quentin & Villiers 1973 
        cariosum (Fairmaire, 1901) Madagascar
Hovatoma Lameere 1912 
        bothridera (Lameere, 1903) Madagascar (Southern)
        impressicollis (Fairmaire, 1901) Madagascar (Northern), Comores Islands
                nitida Gilmour 1965  
        laevis (Fairmaire, 1869) Madagascar (C & E)
                inermis Fairmaire 1901  
        perrieri (Fairmaire, 1901) Madagascar (C & N)
Lachneophysis Quentin & Villiers 1978 
        dohertyi (Lameere, 1903) Kenya
                trageramus Gilmour 1956  
        foveolata (Kolbe, 1893) Tanzania
                bersamae Gilmour 1957  
                irringae Gilmour 1957  
                usambarae Gilmour 1957  
        goetzi (Lameere, 1903) Tanzania, Malawi
                gardneri Gilmour 1957  
        rougeoti Quentin & Villiers 1978 Ethiopia
Leiophysis Quentin & Villiers 1973 
        dujardini Quentin & Villiers 1973 Central & Eastern Madagascar
Leiotoma Quentin & Villiers 1978 
        drumonti Bouyer 2016 Guinea (Yomou)
        viridescens (Jordan, 1894) Central Africa
Leontiprionus Quentin & Villiers 1973 
        rudis (Fairmaire, 1868) Madagascar
                cowani Waterhouse 1884  
                watersi Waterhouse 1884  
Lundgrenosis Quentin 1985 
        squamosa (Lameere, 1912) Tanzania
Macrophysis Quentin & Villiers 1981 
        luzona (Fabricius, 1775) Philippines
Macrotoma Audinet-Serville 1832 
    Dapsilus Gistel 1848  
    Telotoma Quentin & Villiers 1978  
        androyana androyana Fairmaire 1901 Southern Madagascar
            subsp. plicicollis Fairmaire 1902 Northern Madagascar
        castaneipennis Kolbe 1894 RD Congo
        coelaspis White 1853 South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
        delahayei Bouyer 2010 Gabon (Kinguele)
        drumonti Bouyer 2011 Tanzania (Tanga)
        ducarmei Bouyer 2016 RD Congo (N Kivu)
        gerstaeckeri? Lameere 1903 Tanzania (Tanga)
        hassoni Bouyer 2016 Angola (Cassoco)
        hayesii (Hope, 1833) San Tome & Principe
        legalli Delahaye 2015 RP Congo (East Cuvette)
        mourgliai Bouyer 2010 Guinea, Ivory Coast, Ghana
        natala (Thomson, 1860) Eastern, Western & Southern Africa
                russoi Capra 1939  
        palmata Fabricius 1792 N: AG EG LB MO A: SA YE; Ethiopia, South Africa, Mauritius
                bohmi Reitter 1903  
                brevipes Kolbe 1894  
                humeralis White 1853  
                rugulosa Kolbe 1894  
                senegalensis Olivier 1795  
                spinipes Illiger 1805  
                valida Thomson 1877  
        prionopus White 1853 Sierra Leone
        serripes (Fabricius, 1778) Central & Western Africa
                castaneipennis Kolbe 1894  
        vandeweghei Bouyer 2016 Rwanda (Nyungwe)
Microphysis Komiya & Drumont 2008 
        lansbergei (Lameere, 1903) Borneo, Sumatra, Laos
Nataloma Corinta-Ferreira & Veiga-Ferreira 1952 
    Parahovatoma Santos-Ferreira 1980  
        carmonai (Ferreira & Veiga Ferreira, 1952) Mozambique, Natal, Transvaal
                emarginata Ferreira & Veiga Ferreira 1952  
                esquiveli Ferreira & Veiga Ferreira 1953  
        orientalis Bouyer 2016 Tanzania
Navosomopsis Thomson 1877 
        feisthameli Buquet 1860 Central Africa, Togo, Ivory Coast
                ebororae Gilmour 1956  
                ivoriensis Gilmour 1956  
                novemcostata Quedenfeld 1882  
Nesopriona Quentin & Villiers 1973 
        castanea (Olivier, 1790) Mauritius
Ochroptera Quentin & Villiers 1973 
        jejuna (Klug, 1832) Eastern Madagascar
Paramacrotoma Ferreira & Veiga-Ferreira 1952 
        dimidiaticornis (Waterhouse, 1884) South Africa (Transvaal, Natal)
                caffra Kolbe 1894  
        gardneri (Gilmour, 1954) Kenya
        kolbei (Lameere, 1903) South Africa
        scabridorsis (White, 1853) South Africa (Natal)
                atropisoptera Thomson 1877  
        seydeli Bouyer 2017 RD Congo (Katanga)
Phlyctenosis Quentin & Villiers 1973 
    Pseudohovatoma Santos Ferreira 1980  
        alluaudi (Lameere, 1903) Madagascar (N & E)
        asperata (Waterhouse, 1880) Madagascar (S & E)
                waterhousei Lameere 1903  
        bryanti (Gilmour, 1956) Madagascar (C & E)
        crassa (Fairmaire, 1869) Madagascar (N & E), Comores
        danielae Quentin & Villiers 1973 Madagascar (N & E)
        denticornis Quentin & Villiers 1973 Madagascar
        fairmairei (Lameere, 1903) Madagascar (N & E)
        gracilicornis (Waterhouse, 1882) Madagascar (Central)
        laeta basilewskyi (Gilmour, 1865) Madagascar (Central)
            subsp. descarpentriesi Quentin & Villiers 1973 Madagascar (Central)
            subsp. laeta (Waterhouse, 1880) Madagascar (C & E)
                collarti Gilmour 1965  
                mutica Waterhouse 1880  
            subsp. viettei Quentin & Villiers 1973 Madagascar (Northern)
            subsp. villosicollis (Fairmaire, 1905) Madagascar (N & E)
        micros (White, 1853) Ethiopia-Natal, Angola
                fuliginosa Fahraeus 1872  
                gersteckeri Lameere 1903  
                mitis Lameere 1903  
        mirabilis Quentin & Villiers 1978 Central Africa, Malawi
        mourgliai Bouyer 2010 Tanzania
        peyrierasi Quentin & Villiers 1973 Madagascar (Eastern)
        prosti (Lameere, 1903) Comores Islands
        robinsoni antennata Quentin & Villiers 1973 Madagascar (Eastern)
            subsp. robinsoni Quentin & Villiers 1973 Madagascar (Northern)
        rubra Quentin & Villiers 1973 Madagascar (Eastern)
        vicina (Waterhouse, 1880) Madagascar (C & E), Comores
Pingblax Komiya & Drumont 2001 
        rufescens Komiya & Drumont 2001 Borneo
Ponchelibius Komiya & Drumont 2007 
        sumatranus Komiya & Drumont 2007 W Sumatra, Solok
Prinobius Mulsant 1842 
    Prionobius Chevrolat 1854  
        myardi atropos Chevrolat 1854 A: CY IS JO LE SY TR
                cedri Marseul 1856  
            subsp. gaubilii Chevrolat 1859 N: AG EG LB MO TU
                goudotii Chevrolat 1859  
                lethifer Fairmaire 1859  
            subsp. myardi Mulsant 1842 E: FR PT SP
                abscisus Gilmour  
                germari Mulsant 1846  
            subsp. proski Slama 1982 Greece (Crete)
            subsp. slamorum Danilevsky 2012 E: AL BH BU CR GG GR IT TR UK YU A: IN TR
                scutellaris Germar 1817  
        samai Drumont & Rejzek 2008 A: IN
Prionotoma Kolbe 1894 
        castroi (Ferreira & Veiga Ferreira) 1952 South Africa
        gestroi (Lameere, 1903) R. D. Congo-Mozambique
                hunti Gilmour 1954  
                katangaensis Gilmour 1956  
        girardi Quentin & Villiers 1978 Ivory Coast
        gregaria (Thomson, 1877) Senegal-R. D. Congo, Togo
                bohndorffi Lameere 1903  
        jordani (Lameere, 1903) Guinea-Southern Africa, Togo, Kenya
                kafakumbae Gilmour 1954  
                lepesmei Lepesme 1953  
        kucerai Adlbauer & Delahaye 2017 Ethiopia (Kaffa)
        mixta Quentin & Villiers 1978 Central African Republic
        schillingsi (Lameere, 1903) Kenya, Tanzania
Pseudoplites Lameere 1916 
        hamali Lameere 1903 Australia (Queensland)
                inexpectata Lameere 1916  
Rodriguezius Quentin & Villiers 1973 
        simplex (Waterhouse, 1876) Rodriguez Islands
Rugosophysis Komiya & Drumont 2008 
    Armiger Quentin & Villiers 1981  
        baocensis Komiya & Drumont 2008 Philippines (Marinduque Island)
        frater frater Komiya & Drumont 2008 Indonesia, Tanimbar Islands (Yamdena)
            subsp. hasani Komiya & Drumont 2008 Indonesia, Tanimbar Islands (Molu and Larat)
        grassator (Quentin & Villiers, 1981) Borneo, Sumatra, Philippines
                castanea Olivier 1795  
                ritsemai Lameere 1903  
        hudepohli (Quentin & Villiers, 1981) Philippines (Mindanao Island)
        lumawigorum Komiya & Drumont 2008 Philippines, Mindanao Island
Sarothrogastra Karsch 1881 
        edulis (Karsch, 1881) Sao Tome & Principe
        feai (Lameere, 1912) Equatorial Guinea (Annobon Islands)
        leonardi (Lameere, 1912) San Tome & Principe
        white (Lameere, 1903) Benin, Nigeria, Gabon
Seabria Ferreira & Veiga Ferreira 1952 
        mossambica (Distant, 1898) South Africa (Natal), Mozambique
                orientalis Hintz 1909  
        orientalis (Hintz, 1909) Central & Eastern Africa (Tanzania, Kenya)
Tagalog Hudepohl 1987 
        dembickyi Drumont 2009 Philippines (Luzon, Zambales)
        lumawigi Hudepohl 1987 Philippines
        minor Hudepohl 1994 Borneo
        niisatoi Komiya 2017 Indonesia (Halmahera Islands)
        ritsemai (Lameere, 1903) Borneo, Sumatra, Philippines (Palawan Island)
Tersec Lameere 1912 
        ergatoides (Kolbe, 1894) Ivory Coast-Uganda
        infans (Quedenfeldt, 1882) Ivory Coast, Angola, R. D. Congo
        keymeuleni Bouyer 2016 RD Congo
        leonardi Bouyer 2016 Guinea, Ivory Coast
Trichophysis Quentin & Villiers 1973 
        humbloti (Lameere, 1903) Comores Islands
        obscura (Waterhouse, 1880) Madagascar
                sodalis Alluaud 1900  
Tropidoprion Quentin & Villiers 1973 
        coquerelii (Fairmaire, 1901) eMadagascar
                rudis Fairmaire 1869  
        costulatus (Fairmaire, 1901) Comores Islands, Mayotte Island
        gibbosus Quentin & Villiers 1973 c, eMadagascar
        grandidieri (Lameere, 1903) Madagascar
        pfeifferae Waterhouse 1880 c, eMadagascar
                crassa Lameere 1903  
Typoma Quentin & Villiers 1978 
        quedenfeldti (Lameere, 1903) Central Africa
Vandewegheia Bouyer & Susini 2009 
        pesarinii Bouyer & Susini 2009  
Zooblax Thomson 1877 
        celebensis Lansberge 1884 Sulawesi (Menado)
        elateroides Thomson 1877 Andaman Islands, Nicobar Island
        nicobarensis Lackerbeck 2000 Nicobar Island

130503