Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Cerambycinae

Phoracanthini
Allotraeus Bates 1887 
    Neosphaerion Schwarzer 1925  
    Pseudallotraeus Pic 1923  
        griseolus Holzschuh 2007 Borneo
        pallidipennis Ohbayashi 1958 A: HUB
        sphaerioninus Bates 1877 A: JA SC TAI
Armylaena Thomson 1878 
    Delagoa Jordan 1894  
    Hercodera Gahan 1890  
        angolana (Veiga-Ferreira, 1971) Angola
        callidioides Thomson 1878 Senegambia
        fasciata (Gahan, 1890) Namibia, Kenya, Tanzania, Zambia, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, South Africa, Zambia
                fenestrata Jordan 1894  
                marginata Distant 1899  
        ivorensis (Fuchs, 1969) Ivory Coast
        jeanelli (Ferreira & Veiga Ferreira, 1957) Zambia (Lusaka), Namibia, RD Congo, Kenya, Zimbabwe, South Africa
        pulchella Gahan 1904 South Africa (Transvaal)
        testacea (Jordan, 1906) South Africa (Transvaal)
Atesta Pascoe 1866 
    Acyrusa Pascoe 1866  
    Sisyrium Pascoe 1866  
    Igenia Pascoe 1866  
    Paratesta Wang 1993  
    Sidellus McKeown 1945  
    Sidis Pascoe 1866  
        angasii (Pascoe, 1864) Australia: NSW, Qld, SA, Vic, WA
                unicolor Carter 1929  
        antennalis (Carter, 1929) Australia: NT, Qld
        apicale (Carter, 1929) Australia: Qld
        balteata (Pascoe, 1864) Australia: NSW, SA, Vic
        besti Oke 1928 Australia: Vic
        bifasciata (Pascoe, 1863) Australia: NSW, Qld, Vic
        brittoni Wang 1993 Australia: NSW, Qld
        brooksi Wang 1993 Australia: Qld
        carteri Wang 1993 Australia: Qld
        centroaustralica Wang 1993 Australia: NT
        chiangi (Wang, 1993) Australia (WA)
        ciliata (Pascoe, 1863) Australia: NSW
        dixoni Oke 1928 Australia: NSW, NT, Qld, Vic, WA
        dorsale (Pascoe, 1864) Australia (NSW, Qld, SA, Vic, WA)
                fraternum Blackburn 1892  
        dubiosa (Wang, 1993) Australia (NSW,Qld,Vic)
        eremita Blackburn 1893 Australia (Victoria)
        houstoni Wang 1993 Australia: WA
        ibidionoides (Pascoe, 1859) Australia: NSW, Qld, Vic
        latifasciata Wang 1993 Australia: Aust. Cap. Terr.
        longoelytrata Wang 1993 Australia: NSW
        mapida Wang 1993 Australia: NSW
        mediana Wang 1993 Australia: SA,WA
        minuta Wang 1993 Australia: Qld
        newi Wang 1993 Australia: WA
        nigrihumerus Wang 1993 Australia: NT
        opiloides (Pascoe, 1866) Australia
        paratasmanica Wang 1993 Australia: NSW, Qld
        patula Wang 1993 Australia: NSW, Qld
        pubescens Wang 1993 Australia: Vic
        sisyrioides Wang 1993 Australia: Qld
                bifasciatum Carter 1929  
        sita Wang 1993 Australia: WA
        sparsa (Blackburn) 1892 Australia: NSW, SA, Tas, Vic
                plagiatum (Gahan, 1893)  
        stigmosa (Pascoe, 1866) Australia:NSW, SA, Vic
        tasmanica (Gahan, 1893) Australia: NSW, Tas, Vic
        thorntoni Wang 1993 Australia: NSW, Vic
        tripartita (Pascoe, 1864) Australia: NSW, Qld, SA
        tropicale (Carter, 1929) Australia: Qld
        unifasciata Wang 1993 Australia: NT
        vittata (Blackburn, 1892) Australia (South Australia)
                ventrale Blackburn 1892  
Citriphaga Lea 1919 
        mixta Lea 1919 Australia (NSW, Qld)
Coleocoptus Aurivillius 1893 
        senio (Newman, 1840) Australia (NSW,NT, Qld, SA, Vic, WA), Papua New Guinea
                sexmaculatus Hope 1841 New Zealand (introduced); Fiji (introduced)
Coptocercus Pascoe 1866 
    Allotisis Pascoe 1866  
        aberrans (Hope, 1840) Australia (NSW, Qld, Vic, WA)
        aruensis Wang 1995 Aru Island
        assimilis (Hope, 1941) Australia (NSQ, Qld, WA)
                vittatus Aurivillius 1917  
        australis Wang 1995 Australia (SA, Vic)
        biguttatus (Donovan, 1805) Australia (NSW, Qld, Vic, Lord Howe I.)
                decorus Perroud 1885  
        clarus Wang 1995 Australia (Qld, WA)
        crucigerus (Hope, 1842) Australia (NSW, NT, Qld, WA) Papua New Guinea
                polita Pascoe 1863  
        discretus (Pascoe, 1863) Australia: NSW, Qld
        furvus (Wang, 2000) Australia: NSW, Qld, Vic
        galachrous Wang 1995 Papua New Guinea
        insulanus Jacquot 2018 Solomon Islands (Gudalcanal)
        labyrinthinus (Wang, 2000) Australia: NT
        matthewsi Wang 1995 Australia (Qld_
        monteithi (Wang, 2000) Australia: Qld
        multitrichus Wang 1995 Australia (NSW, Qld, Vic, Lord Howe I.)
        mutabilis Gressitt 1959 Papua New Guinea
        nigritulus Blackburn 1889 Australia (WA)
        notabilis (Wang, 2000) Australia: NT, Qld, WA
        orientalis Wang 1995 Australia (Vic)
        ovaliguttatus Wang 1995 Australia (Qld, Banks I.), Papua New Guinea
        papuanus Heller 1914 Papua New Guinea
        pascoei Wang 1995 Kai Is.
        pedator (Pascoe, 1864) Australia (NSW, SA, Vic, WA)
        pretiosus Wang 1995 Australia (NT, Qld)
        pubescens (Pascoe, 1863) Australia (NSW, Qld, SA, Vic, WA)
                fraternus Blackburn 1888  
        quatuordecimsignatus Schwarzer 1926 Philippines
                celebensis Schwarzer 1926  
        rarus (Wang, 2000) Australia: WA
        repletus (Wang, 2000) Australia: WA
        robustus Wang 1995 Australia (NSW, Qld, Vic)
        rotundiguttatus Wang 1995 Papua New Guinea (Waigeu)
        rubripes (Boisduval, 1835) Australia (NSW, Qld, SA, Tas, Vic, WA)
                allaspa (Newman, 1840)  
                roei (Hope, 1841)  
        rugicollis Aurivillius 1917 Australia (NSW, NT, Qld)
        schneiderae Wang 1995 Australia (Qld)
        scitula (Pascoe, 1863) Australia: Qld, NSW
        scripticollis Carter 1930 Australia (Victoria)
        shuteae Wang 1995 New Ireland, Bougainville I.
        spinithoracicus Wang 1995 Australia (Qld, WA)
        sulciscapus Wang 1995 Australia (Qld)
        sumatranus Huedepohl 1992 Indonesia (N Sumatra, Pematang)
                javanicus Wang 1995  
        terminalis Wang 1995 Australia (NT)
        tricolor Wang 1995 Australia (NSW, Qld)
        trimaculatus (Hope, 1841) Australia (NSW, NT, Qld, WA), Papua New Guinea (Aru I.)
        truncatus Aurivillius 1917 Australia (Qld)
        undulatus (Hope, 1841) Australia (WA)
                sannio McKeown 1848  
        unifasciata (Hope, 1841) Australia: WA, SA, Vic, NSW
                moerens Blackburn 1900  
        validus (Gahan, 1893) Australia (Qld, WA)
        vicinus (Hope, 1842) Australia (NSW, Qld)
        walkeri Wang 1995 Australia (NSW, Qld, Vic)
        weiri Wang 1995 Australia (Qld)
Cordylomera Audinet-Serville 1834 
    Acanthinomomus Hope 1835  
        acuminata (Fabricius, 1776) South Africa (Cape of Good Hope)
        annulicornis Fairmaire 1892 Djibouti, Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, South Africa, Namibia
                freyi Fuchs 1966  
                principalis Distant 1898  
        apicalis Thomson 1858 Gabon
                cylindricollis Aurivillius 1903  
        atkinsoni Duffy 1952 Tanzania
        basilewskyi Fuchs 1971 RD Congo
        carvalhoi Veiga-Ferreira 1971 Angola
        comoensis Adlbauer 1999 Ivory Coast (Comoe NP)
        copei Adlbauer 2001 Cameroon (Edzom)
        delahayei Adlbauer 2006 Gabon (Tchimbele, Cristal Mountains)
        elegans Distant 1904 South Africa (Transvaal), Zimbabwe (Rusape), Zambia
        etiennei Quentins & Villiers 1979 Comores Islands (Mayotte Island)
        filicornis Duffy 1952 Botswana, Namibia
        geniculata Buquet in Guerin 1843 Senegal
        gracilis Veiga Ferreira 1965 Mozambique, Malawi, Zambia
        gratiosa Murray 1870 Cameroon (Altcalabar)
        heimi Teocchi 1973 Republic of Central Africa
        inerme (Aurivillius, 1925) Angola, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Malawi
                inornata Duffy 1952  
        karschi bicoloripennis Duffy 1980 Tanzania (30 km to Dodoma, Babati)
            subsp. karschi Quedenfelt 1883 Central Africa, Zambia
                zambeziana Peringuey 1885  
        laetitiae Teocchi 1971 Cameroon, Central Arica, Ivory Coast
        lepesmei Duffy 1952 Senegal, Ivory Coast, Benin
        maculata Adlbauer 2012 Zambia
        minuta Duffy 1952 Senegal
        mourgliai Adlbauer 1994 Tanzania (Mt Uluguru), Ethiopia, Kenya
        nyassae Ferreira 1957 Mozambique, Tanzania, Zimbabwe, Malawi
        parva Ferreira 1954 Namibia
        puchneri Adlbauer 2004 SE Kenya (Malindi, Sokoke-Gede Forest)
        rotundicollis Duffy 1952 Kenya
        ruficornis Chevrolat 1855 Cameroon (Altcalabar)
        schmidi Adlbauer 2015 Cameroon (Central Province)
        schoenherri Fahraeus 1872 Kaffernland, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, South Africa, Zambia
        spinicornis nitidipennis Serville 1834 Senegambia
            subsp. spinicornis Fabricius 1775 West Africa, Togo
                sansibarica Kolbe 1894  
                suturalis Chevrolat 1858  
                testacea Buquet in Guerin 1843  
                torrida Olivier 1795  
        vittata Jordan 1903 East Africa
        wieringai Adlbauer 2001 Gabon (Ogooue-Maritime, RABI, Shell-camp)
Epithora Pascoe 1866 
        dorsalis (Macleay, 1827) Australia (NSW, Qld, SA, Tas, Vic, WA
                elongatus Boisduval 1835  
                imbellis Newman 1842  
                rhombifer Hope 1841  
                uniguttatus Hope 1841  
Nyphasia Pascoe 1867 
        apicalis Gahan 1893 A: NP
        fuscipennis Gahan 1890 A: NP
        maculata Brongniart 1892 Vietnam (Saigon)
        pascoei Lacordaire 1869 A: BT NP SD, Thailand, Manmar, Assam, Laos
        pulchra Gressitt 1951 Papua New Guinea
        torrida Pascoe 1867 Sri Lanka
Nysina Schwarzer 1925 
    Neosphaerion Schwarzer 1925  
    Pseudallotraeus Pic 1923  
        asiatica Schwarzer 1925 A: FUJ GUX HAI TAI; ORR
        baibarana Matsushita 1933 A: TAI
        boninensis (Gressitt, 1973) Japan (Ogasawara Island)
        fenestrellus Holzschuh 2007 Borneo
        gracillima (Mitono, 1947) A: TAI
        grahami (Gressitt, 1939) A: FUJ GUA GUX HEN HUN JIX SCH XIZ YUN
        insularis amamiensis Hayashi 1961 A: JA
            subsp. insularis (Mitono, 1947) A: JA (Ryukyus) TAI
            subsp. yamagamii Fujita 1980 A: JA (Izu)
        orientalis (White, 1853) A: YUN; ORR
        rubriventris Gressitt 1937 A: HAI HUN YUN; ORR
        rufescens (Pic, 1923) A: JA TAI
                japonica Ohbayashi 1936  
        sauteri (Matsushita, 1921) A: TAI
        subtuberculata (Pic, 1933) A: CH
Paraskeletodes Aurivillius 1927 
        gracilis Aurivillius 1927 Sulawesi
Phoracantha Pascoe 1866 
    Diospides Pascoe 1866  
    Tryphocaria Pascoe 1866  
    Xypeta Pascoe 1866  
    Phytrocaria Wang 1996  
        acanthocera Macleay 1826 Australia (NSW, Qld, SA, Vic, WA)
                hamata Newman 1840  
                uncinata Blackburn 1889  
        alternata Carter 1929 Australia (NSW, Vic)
        ancoralis Wang 1995 Australia (Qld)
        complicata Wang 1995 Australia (NSW)
        concolor Carter 1929 Australia (NSW, Vic)
        cruciata Wang 1995 Australia (NSW, Qld)
        elegans Blackburn 1894 Australia (WA)
        flavopicta Pascoe 1865 Australia (NSW, Qld, SA, Vic, WA)
        frenchi (Blackburn, 1892) Australia (NSW, Qld, SA, Vic)
        freyi (Fuchs, 1962) Papua New Guinea
        gracilis? Perroud 1855 Australia (Tasmania)
        grallaria Pascoe 1864 Australia (NSW, Qld, SA, Vic)
        guttata (Blackburn, 1892) Australia
        immaculata (Carter, 1929) Australia (NSW, Vic)
        impavida Newman 1850 Australia (WA)
        laetabilis Blackburn 1894 Australia (Qld)
        lata (Hope, 1841) Australia (SA, Tas, Vic)
        longipennis (Hope, 1841) Australia (NSW, Tas)
        manifesta Wang 1995 Australia (SA, WA)
        mastersii (Pascoe, 1875) Australia (NSW, SA, Tas, Vic)
        mitchelli (Hope, 1841) Australia (NSW, Qld)
        montana (Gressitt, 1959) Papua New Guinea
        multiformis Wang 1995 Australia (WA)
        niamata Wang 1995 Australia (WA)
        northamensis (McKeown, 1948) Australia (WA)
                gisleni Tippmann 1953  
        obscura (Donovan, 1805) Australia (NSW,NT, Qld, SA, Vic)
                posticalis Blackburn 1894  
        odewahnii Pascoe 1864 Australia (SA, Vic, WA)
        perbella Wang 1995 Australia (Qld)
        phaea (Wang, 1996) Australia (W. Australia)
        placenta (Carter, 1929) Australia (Qld)
        porosa Carter 1929 Australia (Qld, SA, Vic)
        princeps (Blackburn, 1889) Australia (Nothern Territory)
        punctata (Donovan, 1805) Australia (NSW, NT, Qld, SA, Tas, Vic, WA), New Caledonia (introduced)
                fallax Pascoe 1863  
                quinaria Newman 1840  
        punctipennis (Blackburn, 1889) Australia (SA, WA)
        recurva Newman 1840 Australia (NSW, NT, SA, Vic, WA), Papua New Guinea
                papua Gressitt 1959 introduced into Brazil, New Zealand, Southern Africa & California
        rugithoracica Wang 1995 Australia (NSW, NT, SA, Vic, WA)
        savesi Fauvel 1906 Australia (NSW, NT, Qld)
                triangularis Carter 1929  
        semipunctata (Fabricius, 1775) Australia (NSW, NT, Qld, SA, Vic, WA), Papua New Guinea,
                hospita Pascoe 1864 introduced into New Zealand, South America & Mediterranean Region
                inscripta Germar 1848 Southern Africa, California
        solida (Blackburn, 1894) Australia (NSW, NT, Qld, SA, WA)
        superans Pascoe 1862 Australia (Tas, Vic)
        synonyma Newman 1840 Australia (NSW, NT, Qld, SA, WA)
                punctatus Kirby 1818  
        tricuspis Newman 1840 Australia (NSW, NT, Qld, SA, Vic), New Zealand (introduced)
                gigas Hope 1841  
                robusta Germar 1848  
        tuberalis Wang 1995 Australia (NT, SA)
        tunicata (Macleay, 1826) Australia (West Coasts)
Semiphoracantha Vives, Sudre, Mille & Cazeres 2011 
        imperialis (Perroud & Montrouzier) 1864 New Caledonia (Grande Terre)
Skeletodes Newman 1850 
    Elete Pascoe 1863  
        bimaculata Wang 1995 Australia
        tetrops Newman 1850 Australia (NSW, Qld), Papua New Guinea
                inscripta Pascoe 1863  
                lineigera Gressitt 1959  
Steata Wang 1995 
        tatei (Blackburn, 1888) Australia (NSW, SA, Vic, WA)
Thoris Pascoe 1867 
        acuta Gressitt 1959 Papua New Guinea (Japen I.)
        brandti Wang 1994 Papua New Guinea
        eburifera Pascoe 1867 Australia (NSW, NT, Qld, WA)
        gilesi Gressitt 1959 Papua New Guinea
        octoguttata Wang 1994 Australia (NSW, Qld)
        quinqueguttata Gressitt 1959 Papua New Guinea
        septemguttata Blackburn 1900 Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
        sexguttata Carter 1929 Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)

130503