Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Lamiinae

Prosopocerini
Bangalaia Duvivier 1890 
    Sternotomiella Aurivillius 1911  
    Agnitogaster Jordan 1894  
    Pinacosternodes Hintz 1913  
        albata (Thomson, 1868) Gabon, Nigeria, R. D. Congo, Sierra Leone
                fasciatus Jordan 1894  
                schoutedeni Breuning 1936  
                schoutedeni Breuning 1936  
        alboguttata Breuning 1936 Cameroon, R. P. Congo
                alboguttata grisea Breuning & de Jong 1942  
        angolensis Breuning 1938 Angola (Congulu)
        babaulti (Villiers, 1942) R. D. Congo (Kivu, Kabulira)
        bipunctipennis Breuning 1966 R. D. Congo (Dekese, Kasai)
        chaerila chaerila Jordan 1903 Angola, Cameroon, Gabon (Benito), R. D. Congo
                holoviridis Allard 1993  
                viridis Hintz 1913  
            subsp. distinctemaculata Lepesme & Breuning 1956 RD Congo
            subsp. imitans (Aurivillius, 1916) Cameroon, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo
        duffyi Breuning 1962 Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone (Njala)
        fisheri Breuning 1936 Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ivory Coast
                fisheri vermiculosa Breuning 1954  
                fisheri holoviridis Lepesme & Breuning 1956  
        fulvosignata (Quedenfeldt, 1882) Angola, Cameroon, Central Africa, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon,
                numerous varieties described R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo
        lislei Villiers 1941 Cameroon
        margaretae Gilmour 1956 Mozambique
        maublanci (Villiers, 1938) Gabon (Latoursville)
                maublanci postvittata Lepesme & Breuning 1956  
        molitor Jordan 1903 Malawi (edge of Lake Nyassa), Tanzania
        nebulosa (Quedenfeldt, 1887) Widespread in Africa
                quedenfeldti Duvivier 1892  
                vaneyeni Breuning 1951  
                variegatus Jordan 1894  
        ocellata (Lameere, 1893) Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Guinea, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo,
                callosa Aurivillius 1903 R. P. Congo, Uganda
                orchymonti Breuning 1936  
                soror Jordan 1903  
        ochreomarmorata Breuning 1958 R. D. Congo (Ongoka)
        stiriaca camerunensis Breuning 1967 Cameroon (Mvaa)
            subsp. stiriaca Duvivier 1890 Nigeria, R. D. Congo
        sulcicollis camerunica Breuning 1974 Cameroon
            subsp. sulcicollis (Kolbe, 1893) Central Africa, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Togo, Guinea
                olivacea viridegrisea Breuning 1952  
                subcallosa Lepesme & Breuning 1956  
        thomensis Breuning 1947 Cameroon, Sao Thome Island
        turei Teocchi, Jiroux & Sudre 2008 Ivory Coast
        vittata Jordan 1903 Equatorial Guinea, Gabon
        wissmanni (Quedenfeldt, 1888) R. D. Congo, Angola
                wissmanni reductemaculata Breuning & Heyrovsky 1961  
Bangaloides Breuning & Teocchi 1975 
        strandi (Breuning, 1936) Cameroon, Gabon, Nigeria
                olivacea Breuning 1936  
Parabangalaia Breuning 1946 
        flavosignata Breuning 1946 Cameroon
Prosopocera (Alphitopola) Thomson 1857 
        adlbaueri Rousset, Sudre & C. Vitali 2016 Gabon (Mt Cristal)
        aemilii Aurivillius 1907 Benin, Cameroon, Central Africa, Equatorial Guinea, Ghana, Ivory Coast,
                aemilii annulata Breuning 1936 R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo
                aemilii viridissima Breuning 1936  
                aemilii ochrescens Breuning 1936  
                aemilii albida Breuning 1936  
                parajeanneli Breuning 1978  
        alba Breuning 1938 R. D. Congo (Katanga, Eala)
        albicollis Breuning 1936 Malawi, R. D. Congo, Zimbabwe, Ethiopia
                mediovittata Breuning 1938  
                muchei Breuning 1974  
        alboguttata (Aurivillius, 1910) Bioko Islands, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, R. P. Congo, Uganda
                gillieri Villiers 1958  
                subgrisescens Breuning 1960  
        albomaculata Breuning 1936 Cameroon (Sanaga)
                multialbosignata Breuning 1954  
        albosignata Breuning 1938 South Africa (Transvaal)
                albosignata connexa Gilmour 1956  
        allaeri (Breuning, 1976) R. D. Congo (Lubumbashi)
        alluaudi Breuning 1956 Kenya (Afmadou)
        antennalis (Gahan, 1898) Kenya
        apralutea Breuning 1977 Central Africa (La Maboké)
        aristocratica (Thomson, 1858) Benin, Cameroon, Gabon, Ivory Coast
        arrowiana Breuning 1936 Ghana
        balteata (Aurivillius, 1911) Ethiopia
                blairiella aethiopica Adlbauer 2000  
        bamakai Lepesme & Breuning 1953 Gabon, Ivory Coast
        bella Breuning 1936 Malawi, R. D. Congo, Zambia
        bettoni (Gahan, 1898) Kenya, Tanzania
        bicornuta Breuning 1971 Mozambique (Port Henrique)
        bivittata (Aurivillius, 1913) R. D. Congo
        bivitticollis Breuning 1961 Central Africa, Ivory Coast
                bivitticollis rousseti Teocchi & Sudre 2002  
                trivitticollis Teocchi & Sudre 2002  
                trivitticollis rousseti Teocchi & Sudre 2002  
        bouteti Lepesme 1947 Gabon
        brunneomaculata Breuning 1936 Mozambique
        camerunica Breuning & de Jong 1941 Cameroon
        capeneri Hunt & Breuning 1957 South Africa
        capensis Breuning 1936 South Africa
        chanleri (Linell, 1896) Kenya
        clara (Jordan, 1903) Cameroon (Limbe), Central Africa, Ghana, Ivory Coast
        collarti bomangoana (Teocchi, 1984) Central Africa (La Maboke)
            subsp. collarti Breuning 1948 Cameroon, Nigeria, R. D. Congo, Ivory Coast
                paralbata quinquevitticollis Breuning 1974  
                quinquevitticollis Breuning 1957  
                subocellata Breuning 1950  
            subsp. gleneoides Breuning 1969 Cameroon (Nkolbisson)
            subsp. nigrocellata Teocchi 1991 Tanzania (Pugu)
        congoana Breuning 1936 R. D. Congo
        cretacea Jordan 1903 Botswana, Malawi, Mozambique, R. D. Congo, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe
                cretacea rufipes Breuning 1953  
        dahomeica Aurivillius 1921 Benin, Ghana, Ivory Coast
                marmorata Hintz 1919  
        delahayei Sudre & Jiroux 2016 Gabon (Mt Cristal)
        demelti Breuning 1983 Kenya (Southern Mombasa, Ukunda)
        elongata Breuning 1936  
        flava (Jordan, 1894) Gabon
                sulphurea Aurivillius 1897  
        flavescens endroedyi Breuning 1981 South Africa (Natal, Ndumu)
            subsp. flavescens Breuning 1936 Ethiopia, Kenya, R. D. Congo, Somalia, Sudan, Malawi
                beuni Breuning 1974  
                vageflavomaculata Breuning 1966  
            subsp. paraflavescens Breuning & Teocchi 1974 Kenya (Meru)
        flavomaculata Breuning 1950 Gabon, Ivory Coast, Nigeria (Old Calabar)
        flavopunctata Breuning 1936 Ivory Coast
                girardi Breuning 1978  
        flavosignata (Chevrolat, 1856) Bioko Islands, Cameroon, Gabon, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Senegal
                flavosignata connexa Breuning 1936  
        flavostriata Breuning 1936 Gabon
        flavovittata Breuning 1936 Tanzania
        flavovittatipennis Breuning 1965 RD Congo (Kivu, Kahuzi)
        forchhammeriana Breuning 1986 Botswana, Tanzania, Zimbabwe, Ethiopia
                forchhammeriana maculicollis Teocchi 1988  
        gahani (Aurivillius, 1925) Cameroon, RD Congo
                gahani basitriangularis Breuning 1950  
                postscutellaris Breuning 1961  
        garnieri Teocchi, Sudre & Jiroux 2010 Cameroon (Edea-Dia)
        gaucheti Teocchi, Sudre & Jiroux 2008 Cameroon (Ebogo)
        gracilis Breuning 1936 Malawi, RD Congo (Elisabethville), Zambia, Zimbabwe
        gracillima gracillima Breuning 1936 Namibia, Zambia, Zimbabwe
                curlettii Teocchi 1999  
                gracillima obliquefasciata Hunt & Breuning 1957  
                gracillima legrandi Teocchi 2000  
                rectilineata Teocchi 1998  
                subgracillima Breuning & Heyrovsky 1961  
            subsp. mourgliai Teocchi 1993 Kenya (Meru District, Matiri (Mitunguu))
        grisemarginata Breuning 1949 Kenya
        griseomarmorata Breuning 1976 Cameroon
        haafi Breuning 1961 Tanzania (Mt Meru)
        haemoroidalis (Aurivillius, 1911) Ethiopia, Ivory Coast
                pyrgopolynica brunneoviolacea Breuning 1936  
        harrarensis Breuning 1936 Ethiopia
        holoalba Breuning 1966 Rhodésia (Umtali)
        holobrunnea Breuning 1977 Cameroon (Baroumbi-Kang (Kumba))
        hologrisea Breuning 1953 RD Congo
        imitans Breuning 1936 Gabon, Ivory Coast, RD Congo (Kondué (Kasai)
        infragrisea Breuning 1950 South Africa
        insularis Breuning 1936 Sao Tome & Principe
        itzingeriana Breuning 1936 RD Congo
        janus (Bates, 1890) RD Congo (rives du fleuve Aruwimi)
                parajanus Breuning 1977  
                pylodes Jordan 1903 Cameroon, Nigeria (Warri)
        kristenseni (Aurivillius, 1911) Ethiopia
        lactea (Thomson, 1857) Central Africa, Senegal
                flavo-alba Breuning 1953  
        lambda Delahaye, Sudre & Teocchi 2006 Gabon (Kinguele)
        lameerei (Duvivier, 1892) Cameroon, Gabon, Ghana, Ivory Coast, RD Congo, Sierra Leone
                jeanneli Breuning 1936  
                lameerei flavicans Breuning 1967  
        lemoulti Breuning 1936 Gabon
        lockleyi Breuning 1936 Ivory Coast, RP Congo, Sierra Leone (Njala)
                lockleyi congoana Breuning & Teocchi 1983  
        lutea (Jordan, 1903) Gabon
        machadoi Lepesme 1953 Angola
        malawina Sudre & Teocchi 2002 Malawi (Vwaza Marsh)
        marshalliana Breuning 1936 Cameroon, Central Africa, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Uganda
                multialbomaculata Breuning 1977  
                multimaculata Breuning 1938  
        maublanci Villiers 1942 Gabon (Latoursville)
        multinigromaculata Breuning 1956 Angola (Benguela), Ivory Coast
                duodecimguttata Teocchi 1974  
                sexmaculipennis Breuning 1981  
        murrea (Distant, 1898) Zimbabwe
                murrea disjuncta Hunt & Breuning 1955  
                murrea enucleata Teocchi 2000  
                murrea smrziana Teocchi & Sudre 2002  
        nebulosa Murphy, Sudre & Teocchi 2007 Malawi
        nigriscapus (Aurivillius, 1913) Cameroon, RD Congo
        nigropunctata Breuning 1965 Tanzania (Morogoro)
        nigropunctosa Teocchi 1986 South Africa
                nigropunctosa. Breuning 1981  
        nivea Hunt & Breuning 1966 South Africa (Cape Province)
        nivosa (Fairmaire, 1897) Somalia, Kenya
                assimilis Gahan 1888  
        ochracea Breuning 1936 Ivory Coast
        ochraceomaculata Breuning 1936 Cameroon, RD Congo (Kasai, Kondué)
        ochreobasalis Breuning 1938 Kenya (Watita Hills, Kedai), Tanzania
        octomaculata albogrisea Breuning 1940 Somalia (Gelib, Allessandra)
            subsp. jacksoni Gilmour 1956 Somalia (Akfoi)
            subsp. mimolutea Breuning 1986 Tanzania (Ilonga, Kilosa)
            subsp. octomaculata Gahan 1890 Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, South Africa, Tanzania, Zimbabwe
                octomaculata melvillei Gilmour 1956  
                octomaculata holorufa Breuning 1971  
                octomaculata indiscalis Breuning 1981  
            subsp. sublutea Breuning 1966 Mozambique
        oremansi C. Vitali & F. Vitali 2015 Cameroon (Bengbis)
        pallida (Thomson, 1858) Cameroon, Central Africa, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, RD Congo, R. P. Congo
                ocellipennis Breuning 1952  
        paralutea Breuning 1970 Central Africa (La Maboké)
        paykulli (Fahraeus, 1872) South Africa, Zimbabwe
                lapidaria Distant 1898  
                paykulli conjux Breuning 1938  
        persimilis Breuning 1950 Ghana
        principalis Breuning 1936 Tanzania (Lindi)
        pseudobella Breuning 1961 Ivory Coast (Abengourou)
        pseudofatidica Breuning 1969 Cameroon (Nkolbisson)
        pseudomaculosa Breuning 1959 South Africa (Zululand)
        pseudopatriciana Breuning 1949 Kenya
        pujoli Lepesme & Breuning 1956 Guinea, Ivory Coast
        pulcherrima Breuning 1936 Tanzania
        pulchra Breuning 1936 Nigeria
        pylas (Jordan, 1903) Malawa, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe
        pyrgopolynica brunneipennis Breuning 1986 Tanzania (Mkwawa, Iringa)
            subsp. lunulata Teocchi 1988 Kenya (Kidani Forest)
            subsp. pyrgopolynica (Thomson, 1857) Ghana, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo, Senegal
                haemorrhoidaloides Breuning 1978  
        raffrayi (Thomson, 1878) Tanzania
                marleyi Gilmour 1954  
                tippmanni Breuning 1942 Tanzania (Dar-es-Salaam)
        rhodesiana Breuning 1962 Tanzania, Zimbabwe
                tricolor Breuning 1986  
        robecchii Gestro 1892 Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia
                robecchii albipennis Breuning 1934  
        rogueti F. Vitali & C. Vitali 2012 Kenya (vicinity of Garissa)
                kenyana Teocchi & Sudre 2002  
        rufescens Breuning 1936 R. D. Congo
        rufipennis Breuning 1957 RD Congo (Kivu, Kasunga)
        rufobrunnea Breuning 1936 RD Congo (Lulua)
        rufula (Breuning, 1956) Togo (Bismarckburg)
        saperdoides (Quedenfeldt, 1888) 1888 Angola, RD Congo, Somalia, Zambia
        schistaceoides Breuning 1981 South Africa (Transvaal, Malta Forest)
        schultzei obliquealbovittata Breuning 1960 Malawi (Nyassa-See, Langenburg)
            subsp. schultzei (Hintz, 1919) Central Africa, RD Congo
        sekorensis F. Vitali & C. Vitali 2012 Kenya (Sekore, Shimba Hills)
                allardi Teocchi 1993  
        senegalensis Breuning & de Jong 1941 Senegal
        sexmaculata Breuning 1939 Cameroon, RD Congo (Libenge)
        signata Hintz 1919 RD Congo
        snizeki Teocchi & Sudre 2003 Kenya (Garissa)
        speciosa Breuning 1938 Mozambique, South Africa
                subhologrisea Breuning 1981  
                violaceogrisea Hunt & Breuning 1955  
        spinales Teocchi 1986 Central Africa
                spinipennis Villiers 1958  
        splendida Breuning 1950 Cameroon, Central Africa, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Malawi, Uganda
                numerous varieties described  
        subcretacea Breuning 1958 Angola
        submaculosa Hunt & Breuning 1955 South Africa
        subpallida Breuning 1969 Cameroon (Nkolbisson)
        subsenegalensis Breuning 1967 Senegal (Sébikotane)
        subvittata Breuning 1965 RP Congo (Odzala)
        sudanica (Aurivillius, 1914) Sudan
        sulphureomarmorata Breuning 1939 Ivory Coast, RP Congo
        sulphureotincta Breuning 1938 RD Congo (Lulua, Kapanga)
        superba Breuning 1947 Ethiopia, Kenya
        tenuis Breuning 1938 Kenya, Somalia
                somalica Adlbauer 2005  
        thomsoni Breuning 1936 Gabon
                bipunctatus Thomson 1858  
        trimaculata amanicola Teocchi, Sudre & Jiroux 2015 Tanzania (d'Amani)
            subsp. trimaculata Breuning 1936 Tanzania
                trimaculata lizleri Teocchi & Sudre 2002  
                trimaculata alboreducta Teocchi & Sudre 2002  
        turei Teocchi 1998 Ivory Coast (Yapo Forest, Agboville), RP Congo
        unicolor (Gahan, 1898) Kenya, Somalia, Ethiopia, Saudi Arabia, Malawi, Tanzania
                morph albescens Breuning 1938  
                parvula Breuning 1934  
                patriziana Breuning 1934  
        usambarica Breuning 1954 Malawi, Tanzania
                usambarica oculata Teocchi 1991  
        ventralis (Gahan, 1898) Kenya
        viridana Breuning 1954 Gabon
        viridecincta stramentosa Breuning 1938 Cameroon, Central Africa, RD Congo (Eala)
            subsp. viridecincta Hintz 1919 Benin (Ketu), Cameroon, Ivory Coast
        viridibasalis Breuning 1936 RD Congo
        viridimaculata Breuning 1969 Cameroon (Nkolbisson)
        viridis (Hintz, 1911) Ivory Coast, RD Congo
        vitticollis (Gahan, 1890) Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, RD Congo, Somalia, Tanzania, Zambia
                quadriocellata Breuning 1953  
        vivyana Lepesme 1947 Angola
        voltensis Breuning 1967 Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Senegambia
        wahlbergi somalica Teocchi 1985 Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia
                somalica gracilior Breuning & Teocchi 1983  
            subsp. wahlbergi (Aurivillius, 1891) Widespread in Africa
        werneri Teocchi 1993 Kenya (Sagala Hills), Somalia
        wittei Breuning 1954 Ivory Coast, Malawi, R. D. Congo
                sigwalti Lepesme & Breuning 1955  
        ziczac Breuning 1960 Cameroon, Central Africa, R. D. Congo
                bifuscomaculipennis Breuning 1966  
                macrophthalma Breuning 1974  
        zimbabwea Teocchi 1998 Zimbabwe (Hwange National Park, Sinamatella)
Prosopocera (Amylopola) Teocchi 1998 
        ornata Teocchi 1998 Cameroon (Ebogo), Ivory Coast
Prosopocera (Carayonida) Teocchi 1996 
        jacobeae Teocchi 1998 South Africa (Seraia State Forest)
Prosopocera (Dalterogyna) Teocchi 1999 
        vuattouxi Teocchi 1999 Kenya, Tanzania
Prosopocera (Dalterus) Fairmaire 1892 
        albomarmorata Breuning 1936 Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania
                assimilis Hintz 1909  
        aspersa Gahan 1890 Mozambique, South Africa, Zimbabwe
                aspersa migsae Gilmour 1956  
        auberti (Fairmaire, 1892) Djibouti (Obock)
        basigranulosa Breuning 1969 R. D. Congo (Lualaba, Kolwezi)
        blairiella blairiella Breuning 1936 Botswana, Kenya, Mozambique, South Africa, Tanzania, Zimbabwe
                varii Breuning 1981  
            subsp. clarkei Breuning 1976 Ethiopia (Sidamo Province)
                blairiella somalica Teocchi 1990  
                blairiella somalica mourgliai Teocchi 1991  
                blairiella somalica smrzi Teocchi & Sudre 2002  
                blairiella somalica abukeria Teocchi 1991  
        bothai Breuning 1981 South Africa (Transvaal, Trichardtsdal)
        cornifrons Gahan 1890 Senegal, Central African Republic
                hoehneli Linell 1896  
        damarensis Itzinger 1936 Namibia (Okowakuatjivi)
        decrocki Teocchi & Ture 2008 Ivory Coast (Banco forest)
        degeeri (Fahraeus, 1872) South Africa
                armaticeps Peringuey 1896  
                degeeri albostictica Breuning 1981  
        dejeani Gahan 1890 A: YE; Malawi, Namibia, Somalia, South Africa, Tanzania, Zimbabwe
                dejeani pseudocornifrons Breuning 1936  
                dejeani reducta Breuning 1936  
                dejeani confluens Breuning 1936  
                dejeani fasciata Gilmour 1956  
        fisheri Breuning 1936 Tanzania
        flavomarmorata Breuning 1936 R. D. Congo
        fossulata Breuning 1936 Malawi, Namibia
        grossepunctata Breuning 1936 Kenya
        hamata (Aurivillius, 1907) West Africa, Bajuma
        hessei Breuning 1955 Zimbabwe
        holoflava Breuning 1981 South Africa (Transvaal, Kruger National Park, Olifants camp)
                flava Breuning 1981  
        imbellis (Gahan, 1904) Botswana, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Tanzania, Zimbabwe
                damarensis zumpti Breuning 1973  
                pseudimbellis Breuning 1986  
                rhodesica forchhammeri Breuning 1986  
        indistincta Breuning 1936 R. D. Congo
        inermis Aurivillius 1891 Widespread in Africa
                alboampliata Breuning 1981  
                inermis viridescens Breuning 1936  
                leucomarmorata Breuning 1966  
                lutulenta Gahan 1894  
                minor Hintz 1909  
                serowensis Breuning 1986  
        kulzeri Breuning 1936 Malawi, Zambia, Zimbabwe
        madagascariensis Breuning 1965 Madagascar (Lamboo)
        marmorata Gahan 1898 Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia
                simillima Breuning 1976  
        matillai Báguena 1952 Equatorial Guinea
        multipunctata Breuning 1936 Tanzania
        ndinguelei Teocchi & Sudre 2003 Cameroon (Obout), Ivory Coast
        nigroocellata Breuning 1939 Malawi (Mont Mlanje)
        parapropinqua Breuning 1986 Botswana (Swaneng Hill, Serowe)
        parimbellis Breuning 1986 Tanzania (Ruaha National Park)
        pascoei (Gahan, 1890) Botswana, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, South Africa, Zambia, Malawi
                bicincta flavovitticollis Breuning 1958  
                mimosaperdoides Breuning 1981  
        patrizii fallaciosa Teocchi, Sudre & Jiroux 2014 Kenya (Masai Lodge)
            subsp. patrizii Breuning 1934 Ethiopia
        peeli (Gahan, 1900) Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, Tanzania
                peeli confluentina Breuning 1936  
                peeli betschuana Breuning 1936  
                peeli kenyana Breuning & Teocchi 1974  
        plasoni Breuning 1936 Kenya
        propinqua Breuning 1934 Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia
        rhodesica Breuning 1956 Zimbabwe (Bulawayo)
        similis Breuning 1938 RD Congo, Zimbabwe
        somaliensis Breuning 1938 Somalia, Ethiopia
        strandiella Breuning 1936 Kenya, Uganda
        subbicincta Breuning 1960 Cameroon (Johann-Albrechtshöhe)
        subinermicollis Hunt & Breuning 1957 South Africa
        trosseveni Lepesme 1947 Senegal
        violaceomarmorata Breuning 1956 Zimbabwe
        viridifossulata Breuning 1965 RD Congo (Kivu, Kahuzi)
Prosopocera (Hierogyna) Thomson 1868 
        albovariegata Breuning 1936  
        aliena (Harold, 1879) Angola, Ivory Coast, RD Congo, RP Congo
                castaneiceps Aurivillius 1927  
        argus argus Thomson 1868 Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Nigeria, RD Congo, RP Congo
                bomansi Breuning 1965  
                fulva Jordan 1903  
                punctulata Jordan 1894  
            subsp. obydovi Teocchi, Sudre & Jiroux 2011 Malawi (Chitipa District)
        bicolor (Westwood, 1844) Ivory Coast
        decemmaculata Breuning 1938 RP Congo, Tanzania
                duodecimmaculata Breuning 1960  
        itzingeri Breuning 1936 Cameroon, RD Congo (Pangala), RP Congo
        luteomarmorata Breuning 1936 Angola, Malawi, RD Congo, Zambia, Zimbabwe
                catherinetta Lepesme 1948  
                spinipennis Breuning 1954  
        mozambica (Peringuey, 1896) Mozambique
        ochreosparsa Breuning 1939 Kenya
        parallela Breuning 1936 Angola
        peregrina Hintz 1911 Cameroon, Congo, Zaire
        plagifera Aurivillius 1907 Tanzania
        prasina Breuning 1936 RD Congo
        prasinoides Breuning 1977 RD Congo
        regalis Breuning 1936 Malawi, RD Congo, Zimbabwe
        spinicollis Breuning 1976 RD Congo (Kivu, Irangi)
        uniformis Waterhouse 1898 Malawi, Mozambique, RD Congo, Tanzania
        viridifulgens Breuning 1936 Ivory Coast
Prosopocera (Jirouxia) Teocchi & Sudre 2002 
        legrandi Teocchi & Sudre 2002 Kenya (Nguni)
Prosopocera (Kallikera) Teocchi 1985 
        lesnei Breuning 1936 Benin, Cameroon, Nigeria, Central Africa, Ivory Coast
                pajoti Breuning & Teocchi 1974  
                pajoti mireana Breuning & Teocchi 1983  
Prosopocera (Musala) Teocchi 2000 
        ferrierei Breuning 1950 RD Congo
        flavoguttata Aurivillius 1913 Angola, Central Africa, Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, RD Congo, Zambia
                multiflavoguttata Breuning 1970  
                multiguttata Breuning 1936  
        marshalli (Aurivillius, 1907) RD Congo, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe
                balteoides Breuning 1986  
                paramarshalli Breuning 1976  
Prosopocera (Ochropyga) Aurivillius 1913 
        ceciliae Vitali & Vitali 2011 Cameroon, Mbingam
        glaucina (Westwood, 1845) Africa
                lepesmei Villiers 1941  
        lucia (Newman, 1839) RD Congo, RP Congo
                assimilis Aurivillius 1913  
                chamaultei Portevin 1929  
Prosopocera (Paralphitopola) Teocchi 1989 
        maculosa (Pascoe, 1858) South Africa
                numerous varieties described  
Prosopocera (Parapocera) Breuning 1936 
        fatidica Pascoe 1868 Ivory Coast, Gabon
                grisea Jordan 1894  
                tibialis Aurivillius 1913  
                umbrina Hintz 1919  
        lineatopunctata Breuning 1936  
        rotschildi multifuscopunctata Breuning 1986 Zambia (Nampundu Cr. Chingola)
            subsp. rotschildi Heath 1905 Angola, Cameroon, Guinea, Ivory Coast, RD Congo, RP Congo, Togo, Zimbabwe
        teocchii Breuning 1970 Cameroon, Central African Republic (La Maboké)
Prosopocera (Prosopocera) Blanchard 1845 
    Anoplostetha Dejean 1835  
    Hagesata Pascoe 1864  
    Zalates Thomson 1861  
    Imalmus Pascoe 1864  
        alboplagiata Jordan 1894 Sierra Leone
        albovestita Breuning 1936 RD Congo
        angolensis angolensis Quedenfeldt 1885 Angola, Tanzania, Mozambique, Ghana, RD Congo
            subsp. humeralis Breuning 1838 Tanzania
        antennata antennata Gahan 1890 Widespread in Africa
                allardi Breuning 1964  
                antennata orientalis Breuning 1986  
                decelliana Breuning 1968  
                forchammeri Breuning 1986  
                hintzi expressior Breuning 1969  
                paratchadensis Breuning 1967  
                pseudotchadensis Breuning 1981  
                tchadensis Breuning 1967  
                tricornis Breuning 1960  
            subsp. quadripunctata Aurivillius 1920 RD Congo
        batoceroides Rousset, Sudre & C. Vitali 2016 Ivory Coast (Man Region)
        belzebuth belzebuth Thomson 1857 Gabon, Tanzania, Guinea, Senegambia, Nigeria, Zaire, Cameroon, Cent Afr Republic
            subsp. decellei Breuning 1968 Ivory Coast
            subsp. hintzi Aurivillius 1922 Ghana, Togo
            subsp. infravalida Breuning 1970 Central African Republic
        bioculata Hintz 1911 RD Congo
        bipunctata (Drury, 1773) Togo, Nigeria, Cameroon, RD Congo, Sierra Leone, Ivory Coast
        brunnescens Breuning 1967 Tanzania
        callypiga (Thomson, 1857) Malawi, Tanzania, South Africa, Zambia
        cantaloubei Breuning 1964 Cameroon
        cylindrica Aurivillius 1903 Cameroon
        francoisiana Lepesme 1948 RD Congo
        fryi Murray 1871 RD Congo, Nigeria, Togo, Gabon, Zaire, Cent Afr Rep, Ivory Coast
                dalteroides Breuning 1970  
                escalerai Baguena 1952  
                ferranti Hintz 1919  
                fryi ab fallaciosa Teocchi 1998  
                fryi ab ochreomaculata Breuning 1936  
        fuscomaculata Breuning 1936 RD Congo
        gassneri Breuning 1936 Cameroon
        gigantea Breuning 1950 China, Tanzania, Malawi
                lydiae Bjørnstad & Minetti 2010  
        griseomaculata Breuning 1936 Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone, Ghana, Togo, Cameroon, RD Congo, Uganda, Cent Afr Rep, Gabon
        infulata Teocchi, Sudre & Jiroux 2015 Ivory Coast
        insignis Jordan 1903 Equatorial Guinea, Sierra Leone, RP Congo
        lactator lactator (Fabricius, 1801) Widespread in Africa
                bimaculata Harold 1878  
                biplagiata Heath 1905  
                quadriplagiata Aurivillius 1907  
                radiata Gory 1835  
                vittata Aurivillius 1907  
            subsp. meridionalis Jordan 1903 Zambia, Moçambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, Südafrika, Swaziland
            subsp. poggei Harold 1878 Zimbabwe, Guinea, Tanzania
        lepsemei Breuning 1950 Tanzania
        mediomaculata Breuning 1938 RP Congo, Cameroon
        myops Chevrolat 1855 Nigeria, Sierra Leone, RP Congo, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Africa
        orientalis Breuning 1967 Tanzania
        princeps (Hope, 1843) Guinea, Ivory Coast, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Gabon, Ghana
                princeps var ivorensis Breuning 1950  
        regia Breuning 1936 RD Congo
        shoutedeni Breuning 1936 RD Congo, Cameroon
        signatifrons Duvivier 1891 RD Congo, Togo, Ghana, Zaire, Cameroon, Angola, Central African Republic
                parinsignis Breuning 1970  
        subvalida Breuning 1954 Malawi (Mubanga forest), R D Congo
        superbrunnea Breuning 1969 Cameroon
        undulata Schwarzer 1929 Tanzania
                lequeuxi Allard 1993  
        valida Aurivillius 1927 Zaire, Sierra Leone, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Central African Republic
        viridegrisea kenyana Breuning 1958 Kenya
            subsp. viridegrisea Hintz 1911 Gabon, RD Congo, Kenya, Tanzania
Prosopocera (Tecton) Chevrolat 1855 
        quadrisignata (Chevrolat, 1855) Cameroon, Gabon, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Malawi, Nigeria, R. D. Congo,
                quadrisignata dorsomaculata Breuning 1938  
        reductomaculata Gilmour 1956 Zambia, Malawi, Cameroon, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, RD Congo
                longipalpa Sudre & Teocchi 2002  
Prosopocera (Tragopola) Sudre & Teocchi 2002 
        murphyi Sudre & Teocchi 2002 Malawi (Mzuzu, Nkhorongo)

130503