Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Lamiinae

Tragocephalini
Anachariesthes Müller 1949 
        abyssinica Müller 1949 Ethiopia (Sagan-Omo, Camp de la mission Zavattori)
Anaplagiomus Teocchi 1994 
        garnieri Teocchi 1994 Cameroon
Aparescus Kolbe 1900 
        praecox Kolbe 1900 Mozambique, Tanzania, Zambia
                praecox ferreroi Teocchi 1989  
Arianida Fairmaire 1903 
        albosternalis Breuning 1942 Madagascar
        mactata Fairmaire 1903 Madagascar (Ankarahitra)
Armatosterna Jordan 1894 
        buquetiana (White, 1856) Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Togo
                lepidum Fiedler 1939  
        castelnaudii castelnaudii (Thomson, 1865) Botswana, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo, South Africa
            subsp. crassicornis Teocchi, Jiroux & Sudre 2004 Burundi (Rusarenda), Tanzania
        spinifera Jordan 1894 Angola, Bioko Islands, Cameroon, Gabon, R. D. Congo
Baliesthes Gahan 1894 
        alboguttatus (Fairmaire, 1885) Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia (Guélidi), Tanzania
Baliesthoides Breuning 1958 
        guttipennis Breuning 1955 Ethiopia, Somalia
                affinis Breuning 1976  
                guttipennis m. bonatoi Teocchi 1992  
Breuningiana Strand 1936 
        pulchra (Jordan, 1894) Central Africa, Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, R. D. Congo, Sierra Leone
                pulchra issiae Sudre & Teocchi 2003  
Callimation Blanchard 1844 
        apicale Aurivillius 1908 Malawi
        corallinum Fiedler 1939 Tanzania
        pontificum Thomson 1857 Cameroon, Guinea, R. D. Congo
                gracile Jordan 1894  
        venustum (Guerin-Meneville, 1844) Madagascar
                callypigum Thomson 1857  
                venustum obscura Breuning 1934  
Chariesthes (Chariesthes) Chevrolat 1858 
    Hapheniastes Thomson 1858  
    Apheniastes Gemminger & Harold 1873  
        amoena (Dalman, 1817) Cameroon, Central Africa, Gabon, Ivoy Coast, Nigeria, R. D. Congo, Sierra Leone
                quadrivittata Jordan 1894  
                viridicollis Breuning 1978  
        analis (Jordan, 1894) Benin, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Togo
                analis jordani Breuning 1934  
        antennata Jordan 1894 Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Nigeria (Vieux Calabar), R. D. Congo
                affinis Jordan 1903  
        argentea Hintz 1912 R. D. Congo, Uganda
                argentea infuscata Breuning 1934  
        atroapicalis Breuning 1951 R. D. Congo (Mayidi)
        basiflavipennis Breuning 1958 Kenya
        bella bella (Dalman, 1817) Cameroon, Gabon, Guinea, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo, Sierra Leone
                bella m. escalerai Báguena Corella 1952  
                bella bella m. obscurior Breuning 1934  
                formosa Jordan 1894  
                morph aruwimia Bates 1890  
                morph carissima Westwood 1841  
                morph elegans Jordan 1894  
                morph fallaciosa Teocchi, Sudre & Jiroux 2010  
                morph laetissima Bates 1890  
            subsp. delagoensis Breuning 1970 Mozambique (Delagoa Bay)
            subsp. gratiana Kolbe 1894 Tanzania (Derema)
            subsp. postcoerulea (Breuning, 1954) RD Congo
            subsp. rufoplagiata (Aurivillius, 1914) Mozambique (Mont Mlanje)
        bimaculipennis Breuning 1971 RD Congo (Tshuapa, Bamaya)
        fairmairei (Aurivillius, 1922) RD Congo, RP Congo
                apicalis Fairmaire 1899  
        freya Jordan 1894 Gabon, Ivory Coast
                freya itzingeri Breuning 1934  
        gestroi Breuning 1934 Eritraea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia (Yubaland, Margherita), Tanzania, Uganda
        grisescens (Breuning, 1981) Kenya (Baomo, lower Tana River)
        insularis Breuning 1939 Sao Tome & Principe (Principe)
        interrogationis Teocchi, Sudre & Jiroux 2008 RP Congo (Kouilou, Luvulu)
        kenyensis Breuning 1960 Kenya
        kochi Breuning 1962 Somalia (Migiurtinia)
        leonensis Breuning 1939 Ivory Coast, Senegal, Sierra Leone (Mayamba)
                aureovitticollis Lepesme & Breuning 1950  
                liberiae Breuning 1974  
        lomii Breuning 1938 Somalia, Uganda
                lomii flavescens Breuning 1939  
        maublanci Lepesme & Breuning 1950 Gabon
        maynei Breuning 1952 RD Congo
        multinotatus Chevrolat 1858 Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Nigeria (Vieux Calabar),
                bassamensis Chevrolat 1858 RD Congo
                multinotata fasciata Breuning 1938  
                multinotata poensis Báguena Corella 1952  
                multinotata bancoana Teocchi, Sudre & Jiroux 2015  
        nigronotata Breuning 1956 South Africa (Zululand)
        nigropunctata Breuning 1934 RD Congo (Eala), South Africa
                nigropunctata trimaculata Breuning 1981  
        pulchelloides Breuning 1939 RD Congo (Bambesa)
        richteri Quedenfeldt 1887 Cameroon, RD Congo, RP Congo,
        rubida (Chevrolat, 1855) Cameroon, Central Africa, Eq. Guinea, Gabon, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Nigeria,
                femoralis Chevrolat 1855 RD Congo
                rutila Jordan 1894  
        ruficollis Breuning 1942 Somalia, Ethiopia
        schatzmayri Breuning 1940 Somalia, Ethiopia
        sesensis (Hintz, 1912) Uganda (Sese Island)
        somaliensis Breuning 1934 Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia (Piana di Fungalango)
        subtricolor Breuning 1967 Cameroon (Zoalouma)
        trivitticollis Breuning 1977 Cameroon (Nkol Nget)
Chariesthes (Pseudohapheniastus) Lepesme 1947 
    Auriolus Lepesme 1947  
    Freapomecyna Breuning 1969  
    Freapomecynoides Breuning 1978  
    Parabelodasys Breuning 1986  
        albovariegatus (Breuning, 1938) Ethiopia, Kenya (Watita Hills, Kedai), Somalia, Tanzania
                rougemonti Breuning 1977  
        angolensis Breuning 1968 Angola
        cervina (Hintz, 1912) Tanzania (Lindi)
        chassoti Breuning 1969 Cameroon (Ngelé-Idendaga)
        congoensis Breuning 1948 R. D. Congo (Eala)
        donovani (Jordan, 1903) Cameroon, Ghana
                striata Fiedler 1939  
                wilmoti Lepesme & Breuning 1955  
        euchromus (Fairmaire, 1904) Madagascar
        flavolineata Lepesme & Breuning 1950 Sierra Leone
        geniculatus (Lepesme & Breuning, 1950) Sierra Leone
        nigroapicipennis Breuning 1977 Cameroon (Nkom (Saa))
        obscurus (Gahan, 1890) Angola, R. D. Congo, South Africa, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
                allardi Breuning 1969  
                angolensis Breuning 1978  
                subunicolor Hunt & Breuning 1966  
                subunicolor pictulus Hunt & Breuning 1966  
                ugandicola Breuning 1967  
        presidentialis (Lepesme, 1947) Benin, Ivory Coast, Togo
                presidentialis ivorensis Teocchi 1991  
        ruber (Hintz, 1912) Cameroon, Central Africa, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, R. D. Congo
                ruber nigritarsis Lepesme & Breuning 1950  
                ruber nigripennis Teocchi 1984  
                rufuloides Lepesme & Breuning 1950  
Chariesthes (Sokothesthes) Adlbauer 2002 
        socotraensis Adlbauer 2002 Yemen (Socotra Island, Ayhaft)
Chariesthoides Breuning 1938 
        bicornuta Breuning 1938 Kenya, Somalia
                bicornuta kenyana Teocchi 1997  
Chemsakiellus Villiers 1982 
        taurus Villiers 1982 Namibia (E. Gobabeb)
Cornuchariesthes Breuning 1981 
        albomaculata Breuning 1981 Namibia (S.W. Afrika, Kleintinkas)
Crucitragus Breuning 1934 
        crucifer (Aurivillius, 1908) Kenya, Somalia
Dinocephaloides Breuning 1951 
        ochreomaculatus Breuning 1951 R. D. Congo (Kondue)
        variemaculatus Breuning 1958 Tanzania
Dinocephalopsis Teocchi, Sudre & Jiroux 2015 
        garnieri Teocchi, Sudre & Jiroux 2015 Cameroon (Edea)
Dinocephalus Peringuey 1899 
        alboguttatus Breuning 1958 Ethiopia
        haafi Breuning 1961 Tanzania (Mt. Meru, Momella)
        heissi Holzschuh 1991 Ethiopia, South Arabian Peninsula (Saudi Arabia)
        ocellatus Aurivillius 1908 Ethiopia, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Somalia, South Africa, Tanzania, Zambia
        ornatus Peringuey 1899 Ethiopia, Kenya, Mozambique, Namibia, Somalia, South Africa, Tanzania, Zambia
                ornatus confluens Breuning 1934  
Dodechariesthes Teocchi, Sudre & Jiroux 2010 
        erlangeri (Breuning, 1960) Somalia (Malka-Ré - Handodu)
Falsonyctopais Lepesme 1949 
        lamottei Lepesme 1949 Guinea, Togo
Falsotragiscus Breruning 1955 
        holdhausi (Itzinger, 1934) Namibia
                peritragoides Breuning 1955  
Graciella Jordan 1894 
        affinis Breuning 1964 Cameroon (Douala, Bois des Singes)
        albicans Breuning 1961 Cameroon
        albomaculata (Breuning, 1952) DR Congo
        brunneomaculata Hintz 1912 Cameroon, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone
                brunneomaculata accessoria Breuning 1967  
        circuloides Teocchi 1997 Cameroon, Central Africa (La Maboké, par Boukoko)
        circulum Báguena 1952 Bioko Islands
        compacta compacta Jordan 1894  
                compacta vittata Breuning 1934  
                compacta discomaculata Breuning 1977  
                trivittata Jordan 1894  
            subsp. marmorata (Fairmaire, 1897) Madagascar
            subsp. zanzibarica Jordan 1894 Mozambique, Tanzania
                compacta moseri Hintz 1910  
        epipleuralis (Breuning, 1950) Cameroon (Batanga)
        flavovittata Teocchi & Sudre 2003 Central Africa (Maboké)
        mariettae Lepesme & Breuning 1955 Cameroon, Gabon, Ivory Coast
                mariettae arcuata Teocchi & Sudre 2003  
        moea Jordan 1903 Cameroon, Central Africa, Gabon, R. P. Congo
                latevittata Hintz 1912  
                moea flavomaculata Breuning 1970  
        nigromarginata Hintz 1912 Equatorial Guinea (Uellebourg)
        pulchella (Klug, 1835) Widespread in Africa
                concinnus Chevrolat 1858  
                concinnus senegalensis Chevrolat 1858  
                pulchella fasciata Gilmour 1956  
Isochariesthes Teocchi 1993 
        arrowi arrowi (Breuning, 1934) Mozambique (Pemba Bay)
            subsp. murphyi (Teocchi, 1990) Malawi (Misuku Hills, Mughese Forest)
        braini (Breuning, 1981) South Africa (Transvaal, Kruger National Park, Punde Milia), Zambia
        breuningi (Gilmour, 1954) South Africa
        breuningstefi (Teocchi, 1985) Botswana, Zambia, Zimbabwe
                forchhammeri Breuning 1986  
        brunneomaculata (Breuning, 1977) Cameroon (Bidou II)
        brunneopunctipennis (Hunt & Breuning, 1966)  
        ciferrii (Breuning, 1940) Somalia
        epupaensis Adlbauer 2002 Namibia (Epura Falls, Kaokoland)
        euchroma (Breuning, 1970) Malawi (Angoniland)
        euchromoides (Breuning, 1981) South Africa (Transvaal, Kruger National Park, Punde Milia)
        flava (Fiedler, 1939) Equatorial Guinea, Gabon
                testui Lepesme & Breuning 1950  
        flavescens (Breuning, 1959) Zimbabwe
                flava Breuning 1956  
                flavoides Teocchi 1990  
        flavoguttata (Aurivillius, 1913) Tanzania (Namupa)
                flavoguttata alboguttata Breuning 1956  
        francoisi (Breuning, 1972) Mozambique, R. D. Congo, South Africa, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe
                francoisi decempunctata Adlbauer 1997  
                paratestui Breuning 1986  
        furva (Fiedler, 1939) Madagascar
        fuscocaudata (Fiedler, 1939) Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea
        grundaeva (Fiedler, 1939) R. D. Congo
        lesnei lesnei (Breuning, 1934) Malawi, Mozambique, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe
                lesnei lockleyi Breuning 1934  
                lesnei sulphurea Breuning 1939  
                lesnei albida Breuning 1981  
                lesnei galathea Teocchi & Sudre 2003  
                lesnei rhodesiana Teocchi & Sudre 2003  
            subsp. sudanica (Breuning, 1962) Chad, Ivory Coast, Mali, Senegambia (Senegal), Benin
        ludibunda (Fiedler, 1939) Tanzania
        moucheti (Breuning, 1965) Cameroon (Région de Boukma, Dép. Benoué)
        multiguttata (Hunt & Breuning, 1955) South Africa (Zululand, Ubembo)
        picta (Breuning, 1938) Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, Tanzania
                picta ruahae Teocchi 1991  
        suturalis (Aurivillius, 1914) Cameroon, Ghana, Ivory Coast
                suturalis obliquata Gilmour 1956  
        transversevitticollis (Breuning, 1955)  
        tricolor (Breuning, 1964) R. D. Congo (Lualaba, Kolwesi), Tanzania, Zimbabwe
                tricolor trichoma Teocchi 1990  
                villiersi Teocchi 1984  
        tripunctata (Aurivillius, 1903) Cameroon (Duala), Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo
                discodes Jordan 1903  
                tripunctata flavoapicalis Breuning 1934  
                tripunctata isabellae Breuning & Teocchi 1973  
        ugandicola (Breuning, 1963) Uganda
        undulatovittata (Breuning, 1962) Togo
Kerochariesthes Teocchi 1990 
    Cherochariesthes Löbl & Smetana 2010  
        fulvoplagiata (Breuning, 1938) Somalia, Uganda (Sirima)
                fulvoplagiatoides Breuning 1959 Somalia
                variegata Breuning 1939  
                vitticollis Breuning 1940  
        holzschuhi (Teocchi, 1989) South Arabian Peninsula (Saudi Arabia, Fayda)
Melanopais Aurivillius 1927 
        gemmaria (White, 1856) R. D. Congo, Sierra Leone
                decipiens Aurivillius 1927  
Mimochariesthes Teocchi 1986 
        flaveola Teocchi 1986 Central Africa (Station de la Maboké, par Boukoko)
Murosternum Jordan 1894 
        latefasciatum Breuning 1938 Ivory Coast, Nigéria (Ibadan)
        mocquerysi Jordan 1894 Cameroon, Gabon, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo
        molitor Jordan 1894 R. D. Congo
        paramolitor Breuning 1968 Cameroon, Ivory Coast (Yokopa)
                paramolitor confluentinum Breuning 1977  
        pentagonale Jordan 1894 Benin, Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Nigéria, R. D. Congo
                maculatum Aurivillius 1903  
        pulchellum pulchellum (Dalman, 1817) Ghana, Ivory Coast, Nigéria, R. D. Congo, Sierra Leone
                dalmanni Chevrolat 1858  
                pulchellum confluens Breuning 1934  
            subsp. viridescens Breuning 1970 Ghana, Nigeria (Abutshi, Riv. Niger)
Neochariesthes Breuning & Teocchi 1982 
        subsaperdoides Breuning 1960 Cameroon (Nssanakang)
Nyctopais Thomson 1858 
        burgeoni Breuning 1933 R. D. Congo (Sassa)
        jordani Aurivillius 1913 R. D. Congo, Uganda
                jordani nigrescens Breuning 1934  
                jordani balteata Teocchi 1988  
                macularis Aurivillius 1914  
                viridescens Breuning 1953  
        mysteriosus Thomson 1858 Cameroon, Gabon, R. P. Congo
                fasciatus Jordan 1894  
                mysteriosus suturalis Báguena Corella 1952  
                mysteriosus suturatus Breuning 1970  
                tripuncta Jordan 1903  
        mysticus Jordan 1894 Benin, Cameroon, Gabon, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, R. D. Congo, Togo
                mysticus itzingeri Breuning 1934  
Ontochariesthes Teocchi 1992 
        erongoensis Adlbauer 1996 Namibia (Usakos)
        namibianus Adlbauer 1996 Namibia (Outjo)
        unicolor (Breuning, 1953) Angola
Parachariesthes Breuning 1934 
        marshalli Breuning 1934 Kenya (Monbasa), Tanzania
Paradinocephalus Breuning 1954 
        collarti Breuning 1954 Cameroon
Paragraciella Breuning 1934 
        schoutedeni Breuning 1934 RD Congo (Kapanga, Lulua)
Parahyagnis Teocchi 1987 
    Chariesthes (Peritragopsis) Teocchi 1987  
        bifuscoplagiatus Breuning 1970 Ethiopia (Alitiéna)
        ficivorus (Pascoe, 1864) South Africa
                auratoides Breuning 1939  
                intricata Pascoe 1864  
                pseudosaperdoides Breuning 1981  
                rugosipennis Fahraeus 1872  
                sofala Distant 1898  
                sofala reductemaculata Breuning 1956  
                sofala flavoconfluens Breuning 1977  
Paramurosternum Breuning 1936 
        pictum Breuning 1936 Tanzania (Ndala)
Paraphosphorus Linell 1896 
        bipunctatus (Gahan, 1902) Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda (Entebbe)
        hololeucus Linell 1896 Kenya (Fleuve Tana)
Paraplagiomus Breuning & Teocchi 1984 
        namibianus Teocchi & Sudre 2009 Namibia (Etosha National Park)
        tragiscoides (Breuning, 1939) Kenya, Malawi, Tanzania
                tragiscoides sexplagiata Teocchi 1989  
                tragocephaloides Breuning 1949  
                zanzibarica Breuning 1970  
Parasolymus Breuning 1934 
        multiguttatus Breuning 1949 Kenya
        sjoestedti Breuning 1934 Tanzania (Kilimanjaro)
Paraspilotragus Breuning 1970 
        diversevittatus Breuning 1970 Mozambique (Limpopo)
Peritragus Aurivillius 1904 
        apicalis (Peringuey, 1885) Angola, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, RD Congo, RSA, Tanzania,
                ertli Aurivillius 1913 Zambia, Zimbabwe
                ertli apicepunctata Lepesme 1953  
                interruptevitticollis Breuning 1960  
                obliquevittata Breuning 1960  
        laetula (Peringuey, 1899) Mozambique (Zambčze), Tanzania, Zimbabwe
        nigroapicalis Aurivillius 1903 Tanzania (Lake Victoria-Nyanza)
        similis Breuning 1938 Somalia
Phosphorus Thomson 1857 
        virescens (Olivier, 1795) Widespread in Africa
                angolator Olivier 1795  
                angolator m. postconjuncta Breuning 1955  
                bibundiensis Hintz 1919  
                congolanus Lesne 1914  
                gabonator Thomson 1865  
                janseni Chevrolat 1861  
                robustus Aurivillius 1914  
                unicolor Aurivillius 1913  
                virescens nimbatus Lesne 1914  
                virescens lambda Lesne 1914  
                virescens grisescens Breuning 1934  
                virescens ab albidipennis Breuning 1942  
Plagiomus Quedenfeldt 1888 
        multinotatus Quedenfeldt 1888 Cameroon, Central Africa, R. D. Congo, R. P. Congo, Zimbabwe
                holdhausi Itzinger 1934  
                leptis Jordan 1903  
                multinotatus bourgeati Breuning & Teocchi 1980  
                multinotatus mabokeana Breuning & Teocchi 1980  
                spilosus Jordan 1903  
Poemenesperus (Nyctesperus) Breuning 1934 
        niveicollis Aurivillius 1903 Cameroon
Poemenesperus (Poemenesperus) Thomson 1857 
        albomaculatus Breuning 1934 Gabon (Fleuve Ogooué)
        callimus Jordan 1903 Equatorial Guinea (Rio Benito), Ivory Coast, RD Congo
        carreti Lisle 1955 Cameroon
        chassoti Breuning 1966 Cameroon (Buea)
        dobraei Waterhouse 1881 Cameroon, Gabon, RD Congo, RP Congo
                dobraei latevittata Breuning 1934  
                dobraei reducta Teocchi 1993  
        elseni Breuning 1971 RD Congo (Kinshasa)
        fulvomarmoratus (Jordan, 1894) RD Congo (Lukolela)
                ochraceomaculatus Breuning 1938  
        gillieri Villiers 1959 Gabon (Etéké)
        griseomarmoratus Breuning 1934 Sierra Leone (Mayamba)
        holdhausi Itzinger 1934 RD Congo (Foręt de Mawambi)
        imitans Breuning 1934 RD Congo (Haut Uelé)
        incubus Thomson 1958 Gabon
        laetus Thomson 1958 Cameroon, Gabon, RD Congo
                rubrosignatus Aurivillius 1913  
        ligatus Jordan 1894 Cameroon, Gabon
        marmoratus Jordan 1894 Equatorial Africa
        nigrosignatus Breuning 1947 Cameroon
        nigrovelutinus Breuning 1938 RD Congo (Eala)
        obliquus Aurivillius 1916 Cameroon (Kribi)
                ardoini Breuning 1964  
        ochraceus Breuning 1934 Sierra Leone (Mayamba)
        phrynetoides Jordan 1894 Gabon, RD Congo
        schoutedeni Breuning 1934 RD Congo (Boende)
        tessmanni Hintz 1919 Equatorial Guinea
        thomsoni (Pascoe, 1869) Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, RD Congo, RP Congo
                lyrifer Hintz 1919  
                strandi Breuning 1934  
                strandi reducta Breuning 1939  
                taeniatus Jordan 1894  
                taeniatus nubilus Breuning 1934  
                taeniatus alboreducta Breuning 1950  
        velutinus (White, 1858) Gabon, RD Congo, RP Congo
        villiersi Lepesme 1947 Ivory Coast
        voluptuosus Thomson 1857 Gabon, South Africa (Natal)
        zebra Fiedler 1939  
Pseudochariesthes Breuning 1934 
        nigroguttata (Aurivillius, 1908) Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Tanzania (Kilimanjaro)
                nigroguttata blairi Breuning 1934  
        nobilis (Jordan, 1894) Cameroon, Gabon, Ivory Coast, R. D. Congo, Togo
                nobilis schoutedeni Breuning 1934  
                nobilis reducta Breuning 1934  
                nobilis jordani Breuning 1934  
                nobilis mateui Báguena 1952  
                nobilis nigroreductipennis Breuning 1961  
                nobilis mbargai Breuning 1974  
                nobilis septempunctata Teocchi 1998  
        plena (Jordan, 1903) Cameroon (Batanga)
        superba Breuning 1962 Somalia (Eil)
Pseudophosphorus Breuning 1934 
        norrisii (Westwood, 1834) Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Sierra Leone
Pseudotragiscus Breuning 1934 
        venus (Jordan, 1903) Kenya (Ikutha, Chaîne de Luitpold)
Pseudotragocephala Breuning 1934 
        nigropicta (Fairmaire, 1893) Comoros Archipelago
Rhaphidopsis Gerstaecker 1855 
        melaleuca Gerstaecker 1855 Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe
                alba Thomson 1861  
                melaleuca blairi Breuning 1934  
                melaleuca breuningi Gilmour 1956  
                picta Fahraeus 1872  
        zonaria (Thomson) 1857 Mascarene Islands, South Africa
                zonaria apicemaculata Breuning 1934  
Scapochariesthes Breuning 1948 
        nigroapicipennis Breuning 1948 R. D. Congo (Eala)
Solymus Lacordaire 1872 
        pictor (Klug, 1829) Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Tanzania
Spilotragoides Breuning 1981 
        griseomaculatus Breuning 1981 Angola (Sao Nicolau, Mocamedes District)
Spilotragus Jordan 1903 
        clarkei Breuning 1976 Ethiopia (Neghelli)
        guttatus (Jordan, 1897) Ethiopia, Kenya
                guttatus cleo Gilmour 1956  
        mourgliai Teocchi 1994 Somalia
        ornatus (Gahan, 1898) Kenya, Tanzania
        variabilis Breuning 1934 Kenya (Kabete)
                variabilis interrupta Breuning 1934  
                variabilis ochracea Breuning 1934  
                variabilis albescens Breuning 1934  
                variabilis uniformis Breuning 1970  
        xanthus Jordan 1903 Mozambique, R. D. Congo
Spinochariesthes Breuning 1970 
        albomaculata Breuning 1970 South Africa
                albomaculata circulata Breuning 1981  
Tragiscomoides Teocchi & Sudre 2009 
        minettii Teocchi & Sudre 2009 Tanzania (Udzingwa National Park)
Tragiscoschema Thomson 1857 
        amabile (Perroud, 1855) Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Tanzania
                amabile anticereducta Breuning 1956  
                gracilicornis Chevrolat 1858  
                lascivus Thomson 1857  
        bertolonii (Thomson, 1857) Angola, Kenya, Mozambique, Namibia, R. D. Congo, South Africa,
                amicta Distant 1898 Tanzania, Zimbabwe
                bertolonii jacksoni Gilmour 1956  
                tenuicornis Thomson 1865  
                wahlbergi Fahraeus 1872  
                welwitschi Paiva 1862  
        cor-flavum Fiedler 1939 Tanzania
        elegantissimum Breuning 1934 Kenya, Tanzania
                elegantissimum interrupta Gilmour 1956  
                elegantissimum maculatum Breuning 1960  
        holdhausi Itzinger 1934 Ethiopia, Somalia
                holdhausi albescens Breuning 1938  
        inerme Aurivillius 1900 Kenya, Tanzania (Merou)
        nigroscriptum (Fairmaire, 1898) Kenya, Tanzania (Tabora)
Tragocephala Dejean 1835 
        alluaudi Lameere 1893 Seychelles Islands
        angolensis Aurivillius 1916 Angola (Bailundo)
                angolensis flavotecta Breuning 1954  
        bassamensis Thomson 1857 Senegal, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Congo, Uganda
        berchmansi Hintz 1909 Ivory Coast , Togo (Kpandu)
                berchmansi postmaculata Breuning 1954  
                berchmansi conjunctevittata Breuning 1954  
        burgeoni Breuning 1938 R. D. Congo (Eala)
        caerulescens Jordan 1894 Cameroon, Chad, Gabon, R. D. Congo, Senegambia (Senegal)
                caerulescens plagiata Aurivillius 1927  
                gorilloides Aurivillius 1927  
                nobilis azurea Breuning 1934  
                nobilis dedyana Breuning 1950  
        carbonaria Lameere 1892 R. D. Congo (Kasai)
        castelnaudii Thomson 1868 Cameroon
                mocquerysi Jordan 1894  
        castnia Thomson 1857 Senegal, Sierra Leone, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Congo, Nigeria, Togo, Cameroon
                castnia theobromae Entwistle 1963  
                castnia islandia Entwistle 1963  
                castnia castniopsis Entwistle 1963  
                castnia gorilliformis Entwistle 1963  
                castnia cacaoensis Entwistle 1963  
                leonensis Thomson 1878  
        conjuncta Breuning 1934 RD Congo, Central African Republic
        crassicornis Jordan 1903 Madagascar
                flavidotecta Breuning 1947  
                freyi grandidieri Breuning 1934  
                freyi ochrescens Breuning 1934  
                nubeculosa Fairmaire 1894  
                oculicollis Fairmaire 1894  
                transversefasciata Aurivillius 1923  
        cuneifera Aurivillius 1914 Angola
        descarpenteriesi Lepesme & Breuning 1950 Cameroon (Ndounge)
        formosa (Olivier, 1797) Kenya, Mozambique, South Africa, Zimbabwe
                comitessa White 1856  
                daphnis Thomson 1865  
                formosa thomsoni Aurivillius 1922  
                gemina Distant 1904  
                praetoria praetoria Chevrolat 1858  
        frenata Gerstaecker 1855 Mozambique, South Africa, Zimbabwe
                boerensis Thomson 1857  
                chloe Thomson 1865  
                ducalis White 1856  
                ducalis confluentina Breuning 1934  
                grisea Jordan 1894  
                rikatae Peringuey 1896  
        freyi Brancsik 1893 Madagascar, Mozambique
                freyi subnubeculosa Breuning 1980  
                grandis Jordan 1903  
                nubeculosa Fairmaire 1894  
                oculicollis Fairmaire 1894  
        gorilla Thomson 1857 Guinea, Uganda, Gabon, Congo, Ghana, Central African Republic
        gracillima Breuning 1934 RD Congo (District de l'Oubangui, Duma)
        grandis Jordan 1903 Madagascar
        guerinii White 1856 Angola, Cameroon, Gabon, Nigeria, RD Congo, RP Congo
                numerous varieties described  
        jucunda (Gory, 1835) Madagascar, Mozambique, South Africa
                numerous varieties described  
        mima Thomson 1878 Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Tanzania, Zambia
                bradshavi Peringuey 1885  
                mima nguruensis Breuning 1956  
                mima ferreroi Teocchi 1992  
                mima bopprei Teocchi 1992  
                zanzibarica Thomson 1878  
        mniszechii Thomson 1857 Angola, Cameroon, Gabon, RD Congo, RP Congo, Sierra Leone,
                numerous varieties described South Africa, Togo
        modesta Fairmaire 1887 Kenya, Somalia (Mogadischu)
        morio Jordan 1903 Malawi, Tanzania
                morio itzingeriana Breuning 1934  
                nyassica Hintz 1911  
        nigroapicalis Breuning 1938 Kenya (Makindu)
        nobilis (Fabricius, 1787) Widespread in Africa
                numerous varieties described  
        phidias Jordan 1894 Gabon, RD Congo
                rohdei tecta Breuning 1939  
        poensis Báguena 1952 Equatorial Guinea
        pretiosa Hintz 1909 Tanzania
                mixta Breuning 1934  
        pulchra (Waterhouse, 1880) Madagascar
        semisuturalis Aurivillius 1927 RD Congo (Djombo, Kondue)
                semisuturalis m flava Breuning 1950  
        suturalis Jordan 1903 RD Congo
                suturalis pseudogorilla Breuning 1934  
                suturalis maublanci Lepesme & Breuning 1950  
        tournieri Lepesme & Breuning 1950 Cameroon, Guinea (Mt. Nimba, Yalenzou), Ivory Coast, RP Congo
        trifasciata Quedenfeldt 1882 Angola
        univittipennis Breuning 1974 Tanzania
        vaneyeni Breuning 1951 Cameroon, RD Congo (Mayidi)
                vaneyeni nigrithorax Breuning 1960  
        variegata Bertoloni 1845 Widespread in Africa
                numerous varieties described  
        viridipes Breuning 1947  
Tragostoma Aurivillius 1914 
        imperator Aurivillius 1914 R. D. Congo, Sierra Leone, Uganda
Tragostomoides Breuning 1954 
        pretiosus Breuning 1954 Malawi, R. D. Congo, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

130503