Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Disteniidae

Disteniini
Abauba Santos-Silva & Tavakilian 2009 
        ericae (Martins & Galileo, 1994) Brazil (Tocantins, Maranhão)
        flavipes (Villiers, 1958) Peru
        iani Santos-Silva & Tavakilian 2009 eEcuador
        mediorufovittata Santos-Silva & Tavakilian 2009 Brazil (Maranhão), Bolivia (SC), Peru
        napoensis Santos-Silva & Tavakilian 2009 eEcuador
America Santos-Silva & Tavakilian 2009 
        aberlenci Santos-Silva & Tavakilian 2009 French Guiana
        amabilis (Martins & Galileo, 2001) Costa Rica (San Jose, Cartago)
        amethystina (Villiers, 1957) Peru
        berkovi Santos-Silva & Tavakilian 2009 French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas)
        bicolora (Fisher, 1946) Panama, Colombia (Boyacá, Chocó, Santander), Venezuela
        biplagiata (Villiers, 1958) Colombia (CA), Ecuador
        columbiana (Villiers, 1958) Colombia
        cuneata (Villiers, 1958) Colombia
        festiva (Bates, 1885) Costa Rica, Panama
        flavipennis (Buquet, 1851) Colombia, eEcuador
        flavoviridis (Villiers, 1958) Colombia, Ecuador
        hermieri Santos-Silva & Tavakilian 2009 French Guiana
        hilaris (Bates, 1885) Costa Rica, Panama
        hovorei (Santos-Silva, 2007) Peru
        laetifica (Bates, 1870) Brazil (Amazonas, Pará, Rondônia)
        larrei Santos-Silva & Tavakilian 2009 French Guiana
        lingafelteri (Hovore & Santos-Silva, 2007) Panama
        marcelae (Hovore & Santos-Silva, 2007) Colombia
        mariahelenae (Hovore & Santos-Silva, 2007) Brazil (Rondônia), Ecuador (Napo)
        morrisi (Hovore & Santos-Silva, 2007) Costa Rica
        peruviana (Villiers, 1958) Peru
        pulcherrima (Bates, 1872) Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama
        quadrimaculata (Villiers, 1958) Ecuador
        solangeae (Hovore & Santos-Silva) 2007 Brazil (Acre, Amazonas), Bolivia (BN)
        solisi (Hovore & Santos-Silva) 2007 Costa Rica
        spinipennis (Villiers, 1958) wEcuador
        spinosa Botero & Santos-Silva 2020 wEcuador (Napo)
        thomasi (Santos-Silva, 2007) Peru (Madre de Dios, Junin)
        thouvenoti Santos-Silva & Tavakilian 2009 French Guiana
        tuberevexa Botero & Santos-Silva 2020 wEcuador (Napo)
        tumidicollis (Villiers, 1958) Colombia
        wappesi Santos-Silva & Tavakilian 2009 Brazil (Rondônia, Mato Grosso)
                normae (Botero & Almeida, 2019)  
Arietocometes Santos-Silva & Tavakilian 2009 
        apicalis (Waterhouse, 1880) Colombia
        giesberti (Hovore & Santos-Silva, 2007) Panama
        nearnsi (Hovore & Santos-Silva, 2007) Costa Rica
        punctusdiaphoros Botero & Santos-Silva 2021 Colombia (Nariño)
        rileyi (Hovore & Santos-Silva, 2007) Mexico (Veracruz)
        terryi Botero & Santos-Silva 2021 wEcuador (Napo)
        violaceicollis (Villiers, 1958) eEcuador
        virgatus Botero & Santos-Silva 2021 wEcuador (Napo)
        wappesi (Santos-Silva & Martins, 2004) Panama
Cometes Lepeletier & Audinet-Serville in Latreille 1828 
    Paracometes Villiers 1957  
        carinatus Villiers 1957 Brazil (Espírito Santo)
        hirticornis Lepeletier & Audinet-Serville in Latreille 1828 Brazil (GO, MS, BA, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC, RS), Argentina, Paraguay
        mediovittipennis Santos-Silva & Tavakilian 2009 Brazil (Espírito Santo)
        melzeri Santos-Silva & Martins 2004 Brazil (Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Santa Catarina)
        monnei Hovore & Santos-Silva 2007 Brazil (Distrito Federal, Minas Gerais)
        zikani Melzer 1926 Brazil (Minas Gerais)
Cupecuara Santos-Silva & Tavakilian 2009 
        argodi (Belon, 1896) Bolivia (CO), Peru
        erwini Botero & Santos-Silva 2020 wEcuador (Napo)
        pojuca (Martins & Galileo, 2001) Brazil (Amapá, Pará, Rondônia)
        santossilvai Audureau 2014 Peru
        soledari (Martins & Galileo, 2001) Bolivia (LP, SC)
        turnbowi (Hovore & Santos-Silva, 2007) Panama
Distenia (Basisvallis) Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 
        agroides Bates 1870 Brazil (Pará, Rondônia, Mato Grosso, Goiás)
                pullula Gounelle 1911  
        carinata Villiers 1959 Brazil (MT, ES), Ecuador, Peru
        chaparensis Tippmann 1953 Brazil (Mato Grosso), Bolivia (CO, SC)
        cyaneipennis Villiers 1959 French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas)
        fastuosa Pascoe 1871 Nicaragua, Panama, Colombia
        fossulata Villiers 1959 Brazil (Pará)
        granulipes Villiers 1959 Panama, Brazil (Amazonas)
        phaeocera Bates 1880 Mexico, Guatemala, Belize, El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica
                rufipes Bates 1872  
        rufipes Bates 1870 Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia (Atlántico, Bolivar)
        rugiscapis Bates 1885 Mexico (VC), Guatemala, Honduras, Costa Rica, Panama
        sallaei Bates 1885 Mexico
        spinipennis Fisher 1946 Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica
        striaticollis Villiers 1959 Brazil (Mato Grosso do Sul)
        turnbowi Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Brazil (Amazonas)
Distenia (Distenia) Thomson 1864 
    Antinoe Thomson 1864  
    Apheles Blessig 1872  
    Thelxiope Thomson 1864  
    Sakuntala Lameere 1890  
    Thomsonistenia Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007  
        angustata Bates 1870 Suriname, French Guiana, Brazil (AM, GO), Bolivia (SC)
        annulicornis Villiers 1959 Colombia
        caerulescens Gounelle 1911 Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goiás, Rio de Janeiro)
        charynae Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Brazil (Rondônia), Bolivia (SC)
        cinctipennis Gounelle 1911 Brazil (Goiás), Bolivia (LP, SC), Ecuador
        columbina Lepeletier & Audinet-Serville in Latreille 1828 Brazil (GO, MT, MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC, RS), Argentina (MI), Paraguay
        esmeralda Villiers 1959 Guyana, Brazil (Amazonas)
        forcipata Villiers 1959 Brazil (Bahia, Espirito Santo)
        langurioides Bates 1885 Mexico (Veracruz)
        limbata Bates 1885 Mexico, Guatemala, Costa Rica, Panama
        macella Villiers 1959 Brazil (Bahia)
        marcelae Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Colombia (Amazonas), French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas, Pará)
        marinonii Botero & Almeida 2019 Brazil (BA, ES)
        mermudesi Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Brazil (Pará, Mato Grosso), Bolivia (BN, SC)
        peninsularis Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Costa Rica
        pilosa Villiers 1959 Brazil (Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Santa Catarina)
        solangeae Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Brazil (Mato Grosso)
        splendens Bates 1870 Brazil (Amazonas)
        suturalis Bates 1870 Colombia (Meta), French Guiana, Brazil (AM, PA, RO), Bolivia (SC), Ecuador, Peru
                fryi Villiers 1959  
                lateralis Fisher 1946  
        tavakiliani Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Colombia
        viridicyanea (Thomson, 1864) French Guiana, Brazil (BA, MT, ES, SC)
                atrocyanea Villiers 1959  
                bahiaensis Villiers 1959  
Disteniazteca Hovore & Santos-Silva 2007 
        fimbriata (Lacordaire, 1869) Mexico, Guatemala, Costa Rica (Cartago)
                fimbria Villiers 1959  
        pilati (Chevrolat, 1857) Mexico (Veracruz), Nicaragua, Panama, Colombia
                pilatei Thomson 1861  
Elytrimitatrix (Elytrimitatrix) Hovore & Santos-Silva 2007 
        undata (Fabricius, 1775) eUSA
                plebejus Fabricius 1798  
                undulatus Gmelin 1790  
Elytrimitatrix (Grossifemora) Hovore & Santos-Silva 2007 
        batesi (Villiers, 1959) Panama
        bispinosa Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Mexico (Querétaro)
        brevicornis (Bates, 1885) Mexico
        castanea Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Panama
        charpentierae Le Tirant & Santos-Silva 2014 Peru (Pasco)
        chrysostigma (Bates, 1872) Nicaragua, Costa Rica
                emarginata Fisher 1946  
        cinnamea Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Costa Rica
        clavata Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Mexico (Veracruz)
        cunninghami Heffern & Santos-Silva 2016 Mexico (Sinaloa, Jalisco, Mexico)
        curoei Santos-Silva & Le Tirant 2016 Mexico (Oaxaca)
        franki Botero & Santos-Silva 2020 eEcuador (Loja)
        fuscula (Bates, 1885) Mexico (Veracruz)
        geniculata (Bates, 1872) Mexico (VC), Belize, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia (Chocó)
        giesberti Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Mexico (Guerrero)
        guatemalana Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Guatemala
        guisayotea Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Honduras
        hefferni Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Mexico (Sonora)
        hoegei (Bates, 1885) Mexico (widespread), Honduras, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Costa Rica (GU)
        hondurenha Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Honduras
        incognita Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Mexico (Oaxaca)
        irregularis (Linsley, 1935) Mexico (Mexico, Nayarit, Guerrero)
        lineatopora (Bates, 1880) Mexico (Guerrero), Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua
        linsleyi Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Mexico (Guerrero)
        mexicana Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Mexico (Morelos, Oaxaca)
        michelii Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Mexico (Oaxaca)
        nearnsi Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Mexico (Veracruz)
        nigrella (Bates, 1880) Mexico (Chiapas), Guatemala
        nogueirai Heffern & Santos-Silva 2016 Mexico (Hidalgo)
        pictipes (Bates, 1885) Guatemala, Honduras
        pseudosimplex Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Belize
        pseudovittata Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Guatemala
        pubescens Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Mexico (Hidalgo)
        punctiventris (Bates, 1885) Costa Rica (PA), Panama
        sauria Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Mexico (Hidalgo)
        setosa Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Honduras
        sharonae Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Guatemala
        simplex (Bates, 1885) Guatemala, Costa Rica, Panama
        spinifemora Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Guatemala
        trifasciata (Bates, 1892) Mexico (JA, GR, OA, QR, VC, YU), Guatemala, Honduras, Costa Rica
        violacea Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Panama
        vittata (Bates, 1880) Guatemala
Hovorestenia Santos-Silva 2007 
        cleideae Botero 2020 Colombia, Ecuador
        espilota Botero 2020 Colombia (Cauca)
        humeralis (Waterhouse, 1880) Ecuador
        thalassina Santos-Silva & Hovore 2008 Ecuador
Myopsocometes Santos-Silva & Tavakilian 2009 
        humeralis (Villiers, 1957) Brazil (Bahia, Minas Gerais)
        pseudohumeralis Santos-Silva & Tavakilian 2009 Brazil (Minas Gerais)
Novantinoe Hovore & Santos-Silva 2007 
        agriloides (Bates, 1885) Mexico (Veracruz), Guatemala, Honduras
        apiculatra Botero & Gutierrez 2020 Colombia (Norte de Santander)
        bicolor (Thomson, 1864) Guianas, Colombia (CU, NS), wEcuador
        birai Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Colombia
        chemsaki Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Colombia
        cotopaxiana Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Ecuador
        cribristernis (Bates, 1885) Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama (Darien)
                cribristernis var. chontalensis Bates 1885  
        cristinae Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Guatemala
        darlingtoni (Fisher, 1942) Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico
        decora Bezark & Santos-Silva 2012 Panama
        denticornis (Bates, 1870) Brazil (Amazonas, Pará)
        equatoriensis (Villiers, 1959) Ecuador
        fabiolae Botero, Heffern & Santos-Silva 2018 Mexico (Oaxaca)
        fulvopicta (Bates, 1885) Mexico (Veracruz), Guatemala
        germaini (Villiers, 1959) Bolivia (CO)
        guyanensis (Villiers, 1959) French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas)
        hefferni Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Mexico (Oaxaca)
        hovorei Santos-Silva 2007 Costa Rica, Panama
        iani Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Colombia (Amazonas, Nariño), Peru
        jolyi Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Venezuela
        lezamai Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Colombia (Caquetá), Ecuador
        lingafelteri Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Costa Rica, Panama
        mariahelenae Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Colombia (Nariño), Ecuador
        mathani (Villiers, 1959) Colombia (Santander)
        monnei Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Colombia
        morrisi Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Mexico (Hidalgo, Puebla), Costa Rica
        noguerai Santos-Silva & Le Tirant 2016 Mexico (Chiapas)
        oaxaquena Botero, Heffern & Santos-Silva 2018 Mexico (Oaxaca)
        payettei Santos-Silva & Le Tirant 2016 Nicaragua
        pegnai (Huedepohl) 1989 Bolivia (LP)
        peruviensis (Villiers, 1959) Colombia, Brazil (Amazonas, Rondônia), Peru, Ecuador
        puertoricensis (Lingafelter & Micheli) 2004 Puerto Rico
        rileyi Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Colombia (Amazonas), Ecuador
        rufa (Villiers, 1959) Venezuela
        solisi Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Nicaragua, Costa Rica
        spinosa (Bates, 1885) Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia (Chocó, Santander)
                striatiscapis Villiers 1959  
        thomasi Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Guatemala
        tumidicollis (Villiers, 1959) Peru
        unidentata (Villiers, 1959) Ecuador
        vivida Botero & Almeida 2019 eEcuador
        wappesi Santos-Silva & Hovore 2007 Costa Rica (Guancaste), Panama
Oculipetilus Hovore & Santos-Silva 2007 
        brunneorufus (Thomson, 1860) Brazil (Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Sul)
        pulcher (Melzer, 1926) Brazil (Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro)
                mirabilis Villiers 1959  
Paracometes Villiers 1957 
        acutipennis (Buquet, 1851) French Guiana, Brazil (Amazonas), Peru (Madre de Dios)
        birai (Hovore & Santos-Silva, 2007) Costa Rica
        eximius (Bates, 1885) Panama, Costa Rica
        mathani Villiers 1958 Colombia
        micans Santos-Silva & Tavakilian 2009 Panama, Colombia (Risaralda)
        raberi Heffern & Santos-Silva 2016 Panama
        solangeae Botero & Almeida 2019 Brazil (Para), wEcuador (Napo)
        venustus (Bates, 1885) Costa Rica, Panama
        viridis Botero & Gutierrez 2020 Peru (Huanuco)
Villiersicometes Santos-Silva 2003 
    Microcometes Santos-Silva 2003  
    Microcometes Villiers 1957  
        absalom Tavakilian & Santos-Silva 2012 French Guiana
        bijubatus (Gounelle, 1911) Brazil (Pernambuco, Espírito Santo?, Rio Grande do Sul ?)
        galileoae Botero & Almeida 2019 Brazil (Espirito Santo)
        lineatus (Villiers, 1957) Brazil (Bahia, Espírito Santo)
        scellierae Dalens 2013 French Guiana
        wagneri (Gounelle, 1911) Brazil (BA, MG, ES, SP, PR, SC, RS), Argentina (MI)

130503