Cerambycidae header

Family, Subfamily and Tribe List

Family Cerambycidae

SubFamily Cerambycinae

Cerambycini Sphallotrichina
Amphelictus Bates 1884 
        aibussu Martins & Monne 2005 Peru, Brazil (MT)
                abaiba Martins & Monne 2005  
        aielloae Eya & Chemsak 2003 Panama
        antonkozlovi Santos-Silva & Botero 2017 Colombia (Bogota)
        astales Martins & Monne 2005 Ecuador
        bicolor Chemsak & Linsley 1964 Mexico (Guerrero), Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama
        brevidens Chemsak & Linsley 1964 Honduras, Costa Rica, Panama
        caliginosus Martins & Monne 2005 Peru
        castaneus Chemsak & Linsley 1964 Venezuela, Colombia, French Guiana, Ecuador, Brazil (AM, GO), Bolivia (SC)
        cribripennis Chemsak Linsley 1964 Colombia, Ecuador
        curoei Eya & Chemsak 2003 Costa Rica, Panama
        fortunenesis Eya & Chemsak 2003 Costa Rica, Panama, Ecuador
                jumerim Martins & Monne 2005  
        fuscipennis Eya & Chemsak 2003 Colombia
                novellus Martins & Monne 2005  
        gilloglyi Eya & Chemsak 2003 Panama
        hispidus Martins & Monne 2005 Bolivia (LP)
        hovorei Eya & Chemsak 2003 Costa Rica
        melas Bates 1884 Mexico (VC)
        milleri Chemsak & Linsley 1964 Costa Rica, Colombia
        panamensis Chemsak & Linsley 1964 Costa Rica, Panama
        parvipunctus Eya & Chemsak 2003 Peru
        potiaiuba Martins & Monne 2005 Venezuela
        rugiscapus Fuchs 1976 Panama, Colombia
        scabrosus Eya & Chemsak 2003 Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Ecuador, Bolivia (CO, SC)
        secus Martins & Monne 2005 Bolivia (CO, LP, SC)
Butherium Bates 1870 
        erythropus (Lucas, 1857) Brazil (PE, BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC), Paraguay, Argentina, Bolivia (SC)
Cevaeria Tavakilian 2004 
        estebani Tavakilian 2003 French Guiana, Bolivia (SC)
Coleoxestia Audinet-Serville 1834 
    Xestia Audinet-Serville 1834  
        anthracina Martins & Monne 2005 Brazil (PA), Bolivia (SC)
        apeara Galileo & Santos-Silva 2016 Brazil (DF)
        armata (Gounelle, 1909) Brazil (PA, GO, MT)
        atrata (Gounelle, 1909) Colombia, Brazil (GO, TO, PR), Bolivia (SC)
                nigra Lane 1956  
        aurigena Martins & Monne 2005 w Ecuador
        beckeri Galileo, Martins & Santos-Silva 2015 Brazil (Bahia)
        bettellaorum Galileo & Santos-Silva 2016 Bolivia (SC)
        brevipennis (Bates, 1870) Brazil (Amazonas)
        chemsaki Santos-Silva & Wappes 2017 Peru (Cusco)
        cinnamomea (Gounelle, 1909) Brazil (GO, MS, SP), Paraguay, Argentina (CO, ER)
        clarkei Santos-Silva & Wappes 2017 Bolivia (Santa Cruz)
        corvina (Germar, 1824) Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia (SC)
                scabricolle Nonfried 1895  
        curoei Eya & Chemsak 2005 Mexico (VC), Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama
        denticornis (Gahan, 1892) Brazil (BA, ES, RJ), Bolivia (SC), Paraguay
        diamantina Nascimento & Santos-Silva 2018 Brazil (Baha)
        ebenina Melzer 1935 Brazil (BA, MT, MS, GO, MG, SP, RJ, SC), Bolívia (SC), Argentina, Paraguay
        errata Martins & Monne 2005 Brazil (BA, MG, RJ, SP, SC), Bolivia (SC)
        exotica Martins & Monne 2005 Brazil (PI, BA, MG, RJ, SP, SC), Paraguay
        eyai Santos-Silva & Wappes 2017 Peru (Ucayali)
        fasciola Martins & Monne 2005 Argentina (Jujuy)
        femorata (Gounelle, 1909) Brazil (PA, GO, MA, ES, RJ, SP), Bolivia (CO, SC)
        fragosoi Santos-Silva & Wappes 2017 Brazil (Rondonia)
        glabripennis (Bates, 1870) Fr Guiana, Brazil (MA, AP, PA), Bolivia (SC), Peru
        globulicollis (Gahan, 1892) Brazil (GO, BA, MG, ES, RJ)
        guttula Martins & Monne 2005 Brazil (MG)
        hovorei Santos-Silva & Wappes 2017 wEcuador (Pichincha)
        illex (Gounelle, 1909) Brazil (GO, AL, PB, BA, RJ, SP, SC)
        julietae Galileo & Martins 2006 Bolivia (SC, CO), Peru
        kuratai Eya & Chemsak 2005 Mexico (VC), Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Costa Rica
        lissonota Fragoso 1993 Mexico (VC, QR), Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Colombia
        moromokoi Galileo & Santos-Silva 2016 Brazil (AM)
        nigripes Martins & Monne 2005 Argentina (JU, SA), Bolivia (SC)
        nigropicea (Bates, 1870) Brazil (Pará)
        nitida (Bates, 1872) Mexico, Guat, Hond, Nicaragua, CR, Panama, Colombia, Ecuador, Brazil, Bolivia
        nitidissima Eya & Chemsak 2005 Panama
        olivieri Fragoso 1993 French Guiana, Brazil (MT), Bolivia (SC)
        pirrensis Eya & Chemsak 2005 Panama
        polita (Waterhouse, 1880) Ecuador, Brazil (GO, MT), Bolivia (SC)
        pubicornis (Gounelle, 1909) Brazil, Peru, Bolivia (SC)
        rachelae Eya & Chemsak 2005 Costa Rica, Panama, Peru
        rafaeli Santos-Silva & Wappes 2017 Brazil (PR, SC)
        rubromaculata (Gounelle, 1909) Nicaragua, Honduras, CR, Panama, Colombia, Fr Guiana, Brazil, Ecuador, Peru
                bimaculata Fuchs 1955  
        rufosemivittata Tippmann 1960 Bolivia (SC), Peru
        sanguinipes (Bates, 1884) Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela
        semipubescens Melzer 1923 Brazil (BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC), Paraguay, Argentina
        setigera Melzer 1926 Brazil (SP, PR, SC)
        sobrina Melzer 1923 Brazil (ES, RJ, SP, SC)
        spinifemorata Fragoso 1993 French Guiana, Brazil (Mato Grosso)
        spinipennis spinipennis (Audinet-Serville, 1834) Brazil (PE-RS), Bolivia (SC, CO), Paraguay, Argentina (Misiones), Uruguay
            subsp. interiorana Fragoso 1993 Brazil (Pará, Mato Grosso)
        spinosa Galileo & Martins 2010 Brazil (BA)
        striatepunctata Eya & Chemsak 2005 Panama
        thomasi Eya & Chemsak 2005 Panama
        tupunhuna Martins & Monne 2005 Brazil (PA)
        vittata (Thomson) 1860 Guatemala, Honduras, Costa Rica, Panama, Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina, Bolivia
                confusa Lacordaire 1869  
                longipennis Gahan 1892  
        waterhousei (Gounelle, 1909) Brazil (GO, MG, CE-RS), Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia (SC)
                denticollis Melzer 1920  
        weemsi Galileo & Santos-Silva 2016 Trinidad
Criodion Audinet-Serville 1834 
    Crioction Gounelle 1909  
    Criodon Chenu 1870  
        angustatum Buquet 1852 Brazil, Argentina, Paraguay
        antennatum Gahan 1892 Venezuela
        cinereum (Olivier, 1795) Costa Rica, Panama, Puerto Rico? Colombia, Venezuela, Surinam, Guianas, Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay?
        dejeani Gahan 1892 Brazil (DF, SE, BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC)
        fulvopilosum Gahan 1892 Brazil (DF, BA, MG, ES, RJ, SC, RS)
        murinum Nonfried 1895 Costa Rica
        pilosum Lucas 1857 Brazil
        rhinoceros Bates 1870 Brazil (AM, MA, PA), Ecuador, Peru
        spinosum Galileo, Martins & Santos-Silva 2015 Bolivia (SC)
        subpubescens Martins & Monne 2005 Brazil (AM)
        tomentosum Audinet-Serville 1834 Brazil
                hirsutum Bates 1870 Brazil (Bahia)
        torticolle Bates 1870 Colombia, Venezuela, Peru, Brazil, Fr Guiana, Bolivia, Paraguay, Argentina
        tuberculatum Gahan 1892 Panama, French Guiana, Brazil (AM), Eduador, Bolivia (CO)
Ischionorox Aurivillius 1922 
        antiqua Aurivillius 1922 Argentina (La Rioja, Mendoza, Santiago del Estero)
Iuati Martins & Galileo 2010 
        spinithorax Martins & Galileo 2010 Brazil (RO)
Macrambyx Fragoso 1982 
        suturalis (Gory, 1832) French Guiana, Brazil (AP, AM, PA, MT), Ecuador, Peru
                feisthamelii Buquet 1852  
Melathemma Bates 1870 
        polita Bates 1870 Brazil (Amazonas, Acre), Ecuador
Metacriodion Fragoso 1970 
        capixaba Fragoso 1970 Brazil (BA, ES)
        pictum (Waterhouse, 1880) French Guiana, Ecuador, Peru, Brazil (AM), Bolivia (SC)
Ochrodion Fragoso 1982 
        gahani (Gounelle, 1909) Brazil (GO, DF, MG, MT, SP)
        quadrimaculatum (Gahan, 1892) Brazil (PE, BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC)
        sexmaculatum (Buquet in Guérin-Méneville, 1844) Brazil (BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC)
                sommeri Gahan 1892  
        tavakiliani Martins & Monne 2005 French Guiana
        testaceum (Gahan, 1892) Brazil (BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC)
Paracriodion Fragoso 1982 
        modestum (Buquet, 1852) Brazil (BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP, SC)
                pubicolle Melzer 1931  
        morrisi Monne 2014 Bolivia (SC)
        romani (Aurivillius, 1926) Colombia, French Guiana, Ecuador, Brazil (AM, MT)
Parasphallenum Fragoso 1982 
        fulguratum (Chabrillac, 1857) Brazil (AM)
                literatum Gahan 1892  
Poeciloxestia Lane 1965 
        bivittata (Buquet, 1852) Brazil (MG, RJ, SC)
                omega Zajciw 1967  
        carlyslei Fragoso 1978 Colombia
        coriacea Martins & Monne 2005 Brazil (AM)
        dorsalis (Thomson, 1860) Brazil (BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC, RS), Paraguay
        elegans (Gory, 1833) Brazil (PE, BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC, RS)
        hirsutiventris Fragoso 1978 Peru, Bolivia (CO, SC)
        lanceolata Fragoso 1978 Mexico (VC, CH, QR), Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama
        lanei Fragoso 1978 Brazil (MS), Bolivia (SC)
        lateralis (Erichson, 1847) French Guiana, Peru, Bolivia (SC)
        melzeri Lane 1965 Brazil (ES, MG, RJ), Peru, Bolivia (SC)
                sagittaria Melzer 1923  
        minuta Fragoso 1978 Brazil (PE, MT, BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC, RS)
        ochrotaenia (Bates, 1870) Brazil (AM, PA, MT)
        paraensis Lane 1965 Trinidad, Colombia, Venezuela, French Guiana, Brazil (AM, PA)
        parallela Fragoso 1978 Brazil (PA, MS, GO, DF, MG, SP)
        plagiata (Waterhouse, 1880) Ecuador
        rugosicollis Fragoso 1978 Ecuador, Bolivia (SC)
        sagittaria (Bates, 1872) Mexico, Nicaragua, El Salvador, CR, Colombia, Venezuela, Fr Guiana, Brazil, Bolivia
        signatipennis (Melzer, 1923) Brazil (SP, SC)
        suturalis (Perty, 1832) Brazil, Bolivia (SC), Paraguay, Argentina
        travassosi Fragoso 1978 Brazil (PI, MG, SP, PR)
Sphallambyx Fragoso 1982 
        chabrillacii (Thomson, 1857) Costa Rica?, Brazil (MG, RJ, SP, PR)
                toledopizai Melzer 1934  
        mexicanum Galileo & Martins 2006 Mexico (VC)
        superbum (Aurivillius, 1910) Colombia, Ecuador, Brazil (Acre), Peru, Bolivia
Sphallenopsis Fragoso 1981 
        pilosovittata (Bates, 1872) Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama
Sphallenum Bates 1870 
        tuberosum Bates 1870 French Guiana, Brazil (AM, PA, MT, MA, BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP), Ecuador
Sphallopterus Fragoso 1982 
        batesi Fragoso 1982 Brazil (Pará), Bolivia (Pando)
Sphallotrichus Fragoso 1982 
        bidens (Fabricius, 1801) Colombia, Venezuela, Guianas, Brazil (AP, AM, PA, MT, MA, BA, MG, SP, SC),
                castanopterum Erichson in Schomburg 1848 Bolivia (SC)
                femorale Bates 1870  
                luguber Voet 1806  
        hirsuticorne Fragoso 1995 eEcuador
        puncticolle puncticolle (Bates, 1870) French Guiana, Brazil (AP, AM, PA, MT), Bolivia (SC)
            subsp. robustus (Bates, 1872) Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, French Guiana, Ecuador, Peru
        sculpticolle (Buquet, 1852) Colombia
        sericeotomentosus Fragoso 1995 Brazil (AM, GO, RO, MA, MT, PA), Bolivia (SC)
        setosus (Germar, 1824) Brazil (MT, BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC, RS), Paraguay, Argentina
        spadiceus (Gahan, 1892) Argentina, Brazil (MA, GO, BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC, RS)
Xestiodion Fragoso 1981 
        annulipes (Buquet in Guérin-Méneville) 1844 Brazil (GO, BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC), Paraguay, Bolivia (SC)
        pictipes (Newman, 1838) French Guiana, Brazil (GO, MT, BA, MG, ES, RJ, SP, PR, SC)
                octomaculatum Nonfried 1894  
        similis (Melzer, 1920) Brazil (Minas Gerais, São Paulo)

130503